博碩士論文 etd-0804106-231906 詳細資訊

Keywords 系統模擬、協同設計、設計加工生產、微笑曲線、委託代工生產; Smiling curve, simulation, collaboration design, OEM, ODM

中文摘要

在微笑曲線理論中,我國眾多從事委託代工生產的企業為該理論中附加價值最低的一群,似乎代工產業是沒有未來的,應往品牌或更上游的研發轉型,然而微笑理論真可以無條件的適用於所有代工產業?

設計加工生產的經營模式應依製造商本身所能提供之產品為專屬規格或是通用規格而再細分為被動式設計加工生產與主動式設計加工生產。被動式設計加工生產為由客戶針對市場趨勢,並進行產品的功能設計,製造商接受客戶之委託,進行產品之細部設計、試樣、試料及製程設計,製造商所提供之樣品為遵循客戶所規範之功能下的專屬規格產品;主動式設計加工生產為由製造商需主動提供自行設計好的通用產品給客戶,由客戶判斷是否採用或需再更改設計,產品經採用,則製造商可快速將產品投產。

本研究之個案期望藉由與客戶的協同設計讓經營模式從委託代工生產轉型為設計加工生產,本研究以系統模擬的方式對此一轉型加以模擬、分析,獲得以下結論:

1.當個案製造商欲由委託代工生產模式轉型至主動式設計加工生產模式,甚至進一步成為自有品牌之經營者,個案製造商應對於市場的需求具有影響力或具有確切掌握市場未來需求走向的能力,否則即需承受極大的經營風險。

2.相較於轉型為主動式設計加工生產模式的高風險,轉型為被動式設計加工生產其不僅在新產品協同開發的時間能有效縮短,訂單取得的機率也較高,且兼具由委託代工生產模式轉型設計加工生產模式可提升個案製造商本身附加價值的優點。

Abstract

In the smiling curve theory, many enterprises in Taiwan product merchandise by OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturing) model become the one which has lowest additional value. It seems that there is no future of Taiwan's OEM industry. It suggests that the enterprises in Taiwan should make the transition to the research or own brands. But, Can the smiling curve theory be really suitable for the industries of OEM unconditionally?

ODM (Own Designing and Manufacturing) should subdivide into two models, passive ODM and active ODM. Passive ODM is receiving requirements of brand owners and then designs detail functions of product and processes of manufacture. Active ODM is made a product of open model and provides it for brand owners. When the product of open model is accepted by customer, the manufacturer can deliver the product with little lead time. In Passive ODM model, the brand owner should take the risk of marketing. But in active ODM model, the manufacturer takes marketing risk, too. It is more difficult for manufacturer to know the market rather than to manufacture. By using simulation gets two results:

1.When the manufacturer doesn't know the market, it is high risk to make the transition to active ODM or OBM (Own Branding and Manufacturing).

2.It is more safety to make the transition to passive ODM and the manufacturer still can shorten the cycle of new product development, get more orders and improve the ability of the enterprise.