CRM系統採用過程之使用者行為敘說分析-以某跨國企業為例

Keywords 敘說分析、使用者行為、整合科技接受與使用模式、顧客關係管理; UTAUT, narrative analysis, CRM, Usage behavior

中文摘要

顧客是企業最大的資產也是收益的來源,因此,許多企業相繼導入顧客關係管理(CRM)系統,以求透過更資訊化的方式,找出對公司最有利益的客戶,並提升顧客滿意度。

然而Gartner Group的資料顯示,完成CRM系統建置的企業中,有高達32%的企業在一年後很少使用該系統。可見得CRM系統並非在上線成功後,就代表著之後會一帆風順。本研究以使用CRM系統多年的A公司為例,以敘說探究的研究這一段使用者最初不願意配合到最終合作的轉變過程,並同時佐以整合科技接受與使用模式(UTAUT)和資訊失敗理論進一步解說使用者行為和A公司的採用CRM系統的現象。

研究發現,UTAUT對於資訊系統採用行為以績效期望、付出期望、社會影響和幫助條件為主要影響使用者的構面,雖然已經相當完整,但仍然有其他的討論空間。研究結果顯示:對使用者而言,系統所代表的意義勝過系統所帶來的效益,因此A公司並不著重在如何改善系統效能,而是著重在如何從現有系統獲得最佳效益。

因此,為追求效益,負責導入系統的CRM團隊和使用者和之間陷入一場攻防戰,首先登場的是CRM團隊追著使用者後面,一直督促他們使用系統的追逐戰,之後是運用其他部門和結合流程逼迫使用者的正面迎擊,最後則是藉由高階施壓迫使使用者屈服,而使用者則是以應付的態度予以回擊。

本論文希望透過這樣的分析與闡述,提供給欲導入或正在採用CRM系統的企業做為參考,避免重蹈覆轍,以保障其投資。

Abstract

Customers are very important to all companies. The study shows that organizations spent 6 to 9 times more obtaining new customers than keeping old customers. All companies try to figure out the customers who can bring them high profit and improve customer satisfaction through good customer management. Therefore many companies implement Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system to reach the goals.

However, Gartner Group presents that 32% companies abandon CRM system after completing implementation. It does not mean finish when CRM system rolls out. The company has to know it is a long journey when it decides to implement CRM system. The company A in this study implemented CRM system, Siebel, in 2003. The first phase focused on Sales Force Automation module. CRM team is responsible for adoption mission.

In the beginning, the usage rate was very low and it took long time to get users adopt the system. A company did not give up. It tamed the users through many ways. This study displays the war between CRM team, IT people, and sales representatives who are the most important users to this system. CRM team and IT people play important roles during the process of CRM implementation. For that reason, their feelings and thoughts cannot be ignored.

To explain the user behavior, the study introduces Unified theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology (UTAUT), which was formulated with four core determinants of intention and usage. Although some phenomenon can be elaborated by this theory, the study discovers some points beyond it: the meaning of system to the users is more important than performance expectation and effort expectation in the theory, and adjusting the cooperation of all departments related to system is more effective than improving the system only .