社會階級與性別對立-以1949-2000的台灣社會為例

Keywords 性別對立、階級、女性主義、父權; PATRIARCHY, CLASS, GENDER OPPOSITION, FEMINISM

本文旨在透過光復後的台灣的經濟發展分期來看社會階級的演變,以及利用階級理論分析階級對立的成因,而以父權與女性主義的觀點來看性別對立的因素。研究方法係採用歷史研究法與文獻分析法來探討兩者是否為相同本質的兩項事物,而能否用同樣的解決途徑去化解對立的情況呢?

本文將焦點鎖定於「財富」,階級與性別皆是由於財富分配不平均而有了上下從屬關係。階級因而有上層階級剝削下層階級的現象,性別也因為男性掌控了經濟權進而更加鞏固父權的體制,造成女性權力的喪失。然而,要解決這兩項難題並不容易,長久的時間已經使其成為穩固的社會結構,尤其台灣仍然偏向資本主義盛行的經濟型態,自由經濟與傳統父權價值的交互影響之下,除了產生階級結構,更使得女性遭受勞動市場與家庭中的雙重剝削與屈居不平等的地位。

幾十年來,階級型態一直處於變動狀態,直到近幾年,經濟結構變遷的腳步不再快速,中產階級並沒有消失,仍然穩定發展且有增多的趨勢,但是向上流動的管道卻不那麼順暢了,更重要的是上層對於下層階級的剝削與衝突以及貧富差距的拉大。因此國家開始著手改善此情況,除了改善勞工較無權力的窘境,制定保護勞工的法令以改善勞資雙方原來不平等的關係之外,更以社會政策將財富所得重分配以縮小貧富差距。性別方面,由於婦女意識的崛起,組成婦女相關的社會利益團體,藉著她們持續的努力、政治變動與經濟結構的改變,還有法律的強制性保障之下,比起過去兩性極度不平等的情況已經有大幅的改善。

本文分析階級衝突與性別對立的情況與主要因素,而改善的方法除了實際的規範,最重要的還是觀念的轉變,而這必須透過家庭與學校的教育才能達到。人類最終的目標是要創造和諧共存的社會,雖然終點不是一蹴可幾,但是只要持續努力,和諧社會是指日可待的。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to observe the evolvement of social classes through different economic stages after the restoration of Taiwan. Also, this study applied class theory to analyze the cause of class antagonism, and view the factors of gender oppositions through the perspectives of patriarchy and feminism. The research methods applied in this study were historical research and documentary analysis and probed into whether both of them have identical quality, and if there is one approach that can solve the situation of oppositions.

This article focused on the “fortune,” both classes and genders have subordinate relationships due to the unequal fortune distributions. Therefore higher classes would exploit lower classes, and because of males dominate the power of economics to consolidate their patriarchy therefore cause the loss of female rights. However, it is not easy to solve these two issues. The social structure has been secured for long time. Especially the economic pattern in Taiwan deviates to capitalism, under the inter-effects of liberal economics and traditional patriarchal value, not only has created the class structure, but also let females suffer from the duplicate exploitations from labor market and family therefore are reluctant to be placed at an unequal position.

The class has been altered for decades however the transition of economic structure has slowed down in recent year. The middle class didn’t vanish, but steadily progressed and has a tendency of increasing. However the up-flowing channel is not that smooth. Most important is that the exploitations and conflicts between upper level classes and lower classes and the expansion of poverty gap. Therefore the government started to make improvements on the situation, not only improved the labors’ rights, established labor protection acts in order to reform the unequal relationships between labors and capitals. But also re-arrange the fortune with social policies to diminish the poverty gap. As for gender issue, due to the raise of feminism, with consistent efforts of these newly formed feminist social interest groups, political and economic structure variations, and legal protections, the unequal relationships between genders has improved substantially.

This article analyzed the major cause of class antagonism and gender oppositions, except for substantial rules, the most important thing of improvement is to alternation of concepts requires to be achieved through family and school education. The ultimate goal of all human beings is to create a harmonious society, though the purpose is unable to be reached in just one step, however with consistent striving, a harmonious society can be expected soon.