生技公司創投投資評估之研究

Keywords

評估構面、投資評估、創業投資業、重要性層級、評估項目 investment evaluation, venture capital, significance level, assessment items, assessment dimensions

摘要

生物技術產業在政府近年來的大力推動之下,已建構有利生技產業發展的基礎環境,2004 年起行政院為加強生技產業發展藍圖的規劃,成立具國家政策位階的「生技產業策略諮議委員會(BTC)」。從近五年政府每年都召集生物技術產業策略會議,及「挑戰2008年國家發展重點計畫」,將生物技術產業列為重點項目中可知政府的發展此一新興產業的決心。面對此一新興產業勢必有許多新衍生的管理問題,需要逐一地來解決。本研究針對生物技術產業高風險、研發時間長、投入的研發金額龐大、民間對生技產業的投資意願保守之特性,期望在創業投資業的投資評估中,建立一個有效地評估構面與評估項目以降低投資風險。

本研究除了先審視過去創業投資評估與準則,並根據生物技術產業之特性,歸納出總體性評估構面:「經營團隊」、「產品與技術」、「市場規模與行銷」、「財務規劃」、「專利法規與契約」等五項構面。本研究包含個體性評估項目及其重要性層級探討,文中引述:「經營團隊適任性」、「經營團隊社會經歷」、「產品特質」、「技術與製造」、「市場行銷」、「財務預估合理性」、「資金需求」、「專利佈局」、「各項契約」等,藉此評估項目分析來實證生技投資經理人所重視的重要性層級。研究方法以深度訪談為主,輔以問卷整理分析方法,來建立適當的生技產業之投資評估。

研究結果顯示總體性評估構面以經營團隊最為重要。評估項目中的目標導向、管理能力、產品生命周期、關鍵技術、行銷通路、資本支出、股價合理性、專利佈局和關係人交易為最重要層級。藉由本研究可以得知現今投資者所重視評估考量因素,更可以做為生技業者在募集資金上之參考。

關鍵字:創業投資業、投資評估、評估構面、評估項目、重要性層級

Abstract

As for the biotechnology industry development had constructed the basis of favorable environment in Taiwan, government gives fresh impetus to biotechnology industry in recent years. The Executive Yuan established “Bio Taiwan Commission (BTC)” on 2004. For the purpose of strengthen the development blueprint of biotechnology industry; the BTC belong to the rank of national policy. The government shows its determination to develop this new and developing industry by marking biotechnology industry as priority event on biotechnology industry strategy convention in latest 5 years and “The challenge to year 2008 nation development significant plan”. The management problems, which are brought with this new and developing industry, needs to be resolved one by one. This study focus on biotechnology industry, which is high risk long-term development, huge money investment on research and development, people’s conservative investment attitude…etc characters. The purpose of this study is not only to establish an valid assessment dimensions and assessment items on investment evaluation of venture capital; but also that in order to reduce the risk of investment.

This study not only examines the investment evaluation standard on starting enterprises in the past but also generalizes overall assessment dimensions based on characters of biotechnology industry. The overall assessment dimensions are: management team; product technology; market size and marketing; financial management and patent. The study also includes individual assessment items and discussion of significance level. These assessment items include team competency; social experience; product features; product technology and manufacture; marketing access; financial forecast rationality; capital requirements; patent layout and contract…etc. The result demonstrate that investment manager insist on attention significance level from these items analysis. This research method is based on questionnaires and in-depth interview, which establish appropriate investment standard on biotechnology industry.

The research outcome shows management team is first priority on overall assessment dimensions. This research explain goal-oriented; management ability in a team; product life cycle; critical technology; marketing access; capital expenditure; stock price rationality; patent range and related party transactions that are first tier on significance level. These studies reveal that investors focus on what evaluation factor is import and provide for a reference to fund-raising of biotechnology companies in the future.

Key words: venture capital, investment evaluation, assessment dimensions, assessment items, significance level