台灣有線電視系統業者插播廣告之研究

Keywords

有線電視、電視使用行為、插播廣告、系統經營者、頻道供應者 channel provider, system operator, television viewing behavior, commercial spot hijacking, cable TV

中文摘要

順應科技發展的潮流,我國政府推行有線廣播電視數位化已經將近10年,但成效仍然遠遠落後於其他先進國家。一般認為硬體建置緩慢與軟體內容缺乏限制了有線電視數位化的普及率,本研究試圖找出造成硬體延遲與軟體貧乏背後可能的原因。此外部分地方系統業者長期在頻道中插播廣告的行為亦造成收視戶的困擾,收視戶對於有線電視不良的使用者體驗多所抱怨。因此,本研究以實證的方式,廣泛在全國系統業者中側錄有線電視播送的資料,將取得的側錄資料加以分析,以了解插播廣告的影響程度。根據本研究發現,有插播行為的系統業者,其插播廣告的秒數長短與其毛利率的高低具有高度相關性,由於未來數位化後系統業者不能再有插播廣告的行為,勢必對系統業者的經營造成影響,因此可以推論有插播行為的系統業者會抵抗有線電視數位化的腳步。對此,政府需要善用法規來引導業者勇於投資,並教育視聽大眾對優質服務需要額外付費的觀念,以利建立完善的有線電視數位市場。

Abstract

To improve audience welfare, Taiwan government carried out digital broadcasting policy on cable TV in the last decade. However, the market is still behind the advanced countries. The short of infrastructures and channel providers hinders the penetration of digital cable TV. In the other hand, because cable TV system operators hijack commercial spot usually, resentful audiences with bad user experience are unsatisfied by cable TV service. To dig out the relationship between digital broadcasting and commercial spot hijacking, this study captured streaming video provided through cable TV system operators. This study found the length of commercial spot hijacking is highly related to the gross profit margin of cable TV system operators. It implies cable TV system operators may be unwilling to promote the digital broadcasting because they are unable to hijack commercial spot in digital cable TV based on government policy. It is eager that Taiwan government should encourage cable TV system operators to invest infrastructure and educate audiences that the payment is necessary to create a well-developed digital cable TV market.