制度變遷下的電影獎問題之研究—以金馬獎為例

Keywords 意識形態、戰地精神、電影、金馬獎、電影獎

中文摘要

金馬獎,昔日歷史意義以至今日的爭相鬥艷,「金馬獎的主場秀」及「金馬獎的獎落誰家?」此兩項議題,儼然成為現今報章媒體誇大檢視、渲染氛圍的常態手法。金馬獎之歸屬,這項議題近年來仍持續的在各界聲浪中被討論與批評著。每當金馬獎頒獎典禮落幕,民眾們開始討論哪位女星穿著窗簾布走紅地毯或是主持人串場的功力如何的同時,也會開始關注得獎者的身家背景,鎂光燈聚焦之下的那位得獎者也將再次引起眾人回顧「台籍」電影從業人員為台灣的付出及辛勞換得的光環。

自金馬登上國際舞台,成為華人電影產業指標性的盛會後,卻也漸漸的開始與「金馬獎」的初衷背道而馳。本研究論文將金馬獎大方向的分為三個階段——「戰地精神時期」、「改革官辦時期」及「民營時期」一一剖析每個階段,並與訪談內容相互參照,用以探討曾經作為政府教化、宣傳台灣的工具之一的金馬獎該如何擺脫「泛政治化」這個枷鎖。金馬獎是否在發展之途中出現了有待重視的問題?其中有多少問題需要解決?將成為本研究論文的重點。

本文採用半結構分析方法與非結構敘事方式,先金馬獎之演進過程進行路徑依賴現象之分析,並藉由專家訪談內容為對照觀點,提出金馬獎存廢的假設問題。其次,本文聚焦在本質分析與衍生觀點的探討,針對金馬獎由官辦轉民營之規範對照、具體的評選辦法,進行分析,來重新評估金馬獎存廢之假設問題。

Abstract

While the Golden Horse Award has a historical significance of the past, it seems to have more runways in competition with us nowadays. Even though predicting the prize winners has remained a topic widely discussed and criticized by people from expertise of all fields, the press now emphasize more on "who will dominate the stage" and "who should win the award" in order to make their stories more flamboyant and crowd-pleasing. Each year when the award ceremony is over, people talk about which actress wears a curtain on the red carpet and how well the host speaks. However, recently they also started to care about the background of the awardees, and they would look back on all the hard work of the Taiwanese film crews and acknowledge the achievements the prize winners have earned.

While ascended to the international arena, the Golden Horse Award has become an indicator event to the Chinese language cinema industry, but it also gradually began to be a counter development against the primal intention of the "Golden Horse." In this research I divide the development of Golden Horse Award into three periods: the battlefield spiritual period, the state-run reform period and the civilian-run period, in contrast with the interviews contents, I analyses each phase and explore the problem: how could the Golden Horse Award to get rid of the yoke of "pan-politicization" which was one of the tools by Taiwan government to enlightenment and promote itself. What's wrong with the Golden Horse award? How these problems need to be solved? These are required to this research.

This paper will analyzes the phenomena of path dependence from the evolution process of the Golden Horse Award by using method of semi-structured analysis and the unstructured narrative mode, also puts forward the assumption of the Golden Horse Award in the expert interview. Secondly, this paper has to focuses on the eidetic analysis and derivative examination of the Golden Horse Award, in concerning with its normality from state-run to civilian-run as well as the specific selection method into comprehensive analysis, thus to re-evaluate its hypothesis problem of the abolition of Golden Horse Award.