以科技接受模式探討教師與學生 採用數位化教材的態度

Keywords

數位化教材、資訊科技融入教學、科技接受模式 digitalized, Integration of Information Technology with Teach

中文摘要

資訊科技在學習領域上的應用,為各國資訊教育發展的重點,資訊科技融入學科教學,成為政府積極推動的重要教育政策之一。教師與學生採用數位化教材,是資訊科技融入學科教學的基礎。探討哪些因素會影響教師和學生採用數位化教材的態度和傾向,將有助於資訊融入教學的推動。科技接受模式(TAM)相關研究指出科技產品本身的有用性及易用性為使用者是否接受此產品之關鍵因素。數位化教材可以視為科技產品的一環,故其本身的易用性、有用性,亦應為教師及學生採用數位化教材時之關鍵因素。所以本研究即採用科技接受模式(TAM)來實証探討影響教師及學生採用數位化教材的態度。教師接觸數位化教材的程度不同,在使用數位化教材上,頗不平均。故在樣本空間上分為初使用者及已使用者二組,初使用者指未曾真正使用數位化教材,但曾親自操作過數位化教材之教師,已使用者指有時或經常應用在教學活動中,對數位化教材已有相當使用之實際經驗者。學生方面以網路修課者為樣本空間。外部變因依文獻探討及實際經驗歸納為數位化教材特性、教師(學生)資訊素養、教師(學生)互動三項,以此三變項為自變數探討依變數(有用性及易用性之關係),再以有用性及易用性為自變數探討依變數(接受態度)之關係,資料分析統計採複廻歸路徑分析方法。

研究採問卷調查方式進行,受訪者為參加資訊科技融入教學研討會或數位化教材發表會之與會教師。研究結果顯示教師初使用者,在三項外部變因下,符合科技接受模式(TAM),教師已使用者在相同外部變因下,無法完全符合科技接受模式,學生在三項外部變因下,符合科技接受模式(TAM)。研究成果增加了對於不同特質的使用者採用模式的了解,可以作為推廣數位化教材時的參考。

Abstract

It has been a world wide focus on applying information technology (IT) to learning, and a principal educational policy on integrating IT with teaching. The application of IT to teaching and learning relies on teachers’ and students’ adaptation to digitalized teaching materials. Exploring the factors affecting teachers’ attitude and tendency of using digitalized teaching materials will, beyond doubt, assist the promotion of diffusing IT to teaching. A related research of technology acceptance model (TAM) indicates that the availability and easiness of using scientific and technical products are the leading factors whether a user will accept the product. As digitalized teaching materials can be considered as a kind of scientific and technical products, the availability and easiness of using the products should be also the critical factors when teachers and students choose and apply the digitalized teaching materials. This study adopts TAM to verify the exploration results of teachers’ and student’attitude about digitalized teaching materials. Since the unbalance of frequency in using digital material for teaching between teachers, we separate samples into two groups, i.e. fresh users and advanced users. Fresh users are teachers who have never actually used digital materials in teaching but ever practiced them; Advanced users are those who sometimes or often apply them in instruction activities. For students, we choose students who are taking courses through network as the sample space. According to literatures and practical experience, the external factors are the characteristics of digitalized teaching materials, teachers’ and students’ information literacy, and the interaction between teachers or between learners respectively. This study takes the aforementioned three factors as independent variables to analyze the relationship between usefulness and easy-of-use (dependent variables), and, in addition, takes usefulness and easy-of-use to inquire the acceptance attitude. Furthermore, multiple regression analyses are conducted to obtain their relationships. The research proceeds with questionnaires. Subjects for filling out questionnaires are selected from teachers participating workshops on integration IT with teaching or digitalized teaching material announcement. The results show that the fresh user teachers with three external factors conform with the TAM, while the advanced user teachers do not conform with TAM at all. Furthermore, students in these three external factors have the same result with that of fresh user teachers. These results improve our understanding of the external factors affecting the acceptance of digitized teaching materials, which can be used for developing the promotion campaign of digitized teaching materials.

Keyword: Integration of Information Technology with Teaching, digitalized teaching materials, technology acceptance model