安養機構內老人人際關係、自尊及機構情感依戀之研究

Keywords

人際關係、機構情感依戀、自尊 interpersonal Relationships, and Institutional Attachment, Self-Esteem

論文摘要:

本研究係從安養機構老人的人際關係、自尊及機構情感依戀關係,來分析了解老人在進入安養機構後的生活適應行為及其相關性,並用以檢驗和瞭解安養機構內老人的人際關係,自尊,和機構情感依戀在人口因素,社經背景,和健康因素上的差異性,以提供改進老人照顧的福利政策和管理之理論和實務的依據。除此之外,另外進一步探討志工的因素,志工行為並不一定是完全的自願,也有可能是出自於安養機構行政人員的請求和安排,藉以了解志工安排和行為對人際關係的影響。

本研究資料是親自面訪座落在高雄縣市兩家的安養機構而得。高雄市立仁愛之家是一家延續日據時代救濟精神的養老院,成立於民國六十一年, 由高雄市經營管理之;而私立仁愛之家則更是繼承了滿清時期濟貧救困的養濟院和日據時代的慈惠院, 由地方仕紳倡辦。目前,高雄市立仁愛之家除了安置健康老人之外,還收容健康不佳無法自理的老人,而私立仁愛之家除了收容健康老人之外亦收容身心障礙者。但是,從民國六十七年起兩家安養機構為反應社會的需求,走向市民服務的精神, 增設設施設備,以提供自費老人安養服務。高雄市仁愛之家設有的公費安養廳舍包括致愛廳、博愛廳、仁愛廳、和日愛廳,而自費安養廳舍則有松柏樓、互愛廳、和友愛廳。高雄私立仁愛之家的安養所目前安置有生活上可執行自我照顧功能的公、自費老人。本論文的研究資料共有194位老人個案,係從高雄市立仁愛之家所有公、自費安養廳舍,和私立仁愛之家的安養所,依隨機抽樣半數以上住戶人口所做面訪而得。

資料分析結果顯示,遷居安養機構之老年人雖多數為弱勢團體,然歷經機構內人際關係發展,社會化的過程,亦即面臨社會生活形式的重新建構,其自尊與機構情感依戀大致尚可,藉由老人機構建築物內、休閒場所、活動等認識朋友的狀況發現,機構採用的策略及安排亦會影響老人的人際關係互動發展;老人「機構內的人際關係」與「自尊」、「機構情感依戀」有顯著高度正相關,即老人在機構內的人際關係愈好,自尊愈高、對機構情感依戀愈高;老人機構「外」的人際關係與機構「內」的人際關係、自尊有顯著低度正相關,即老人在機構外的人際關係,有部分會影響其機構內人際關係的發展及自尊。

對安養機構內的老人而言,人際關係,自尊,和機構情感依戀完全不受年齡的影響。教育程度愈高,可能增加機構內人際關係的趨勢,特別是在活動中認識的朋友。從公、自費的情況衡量而得的社會經濟地位,不但反映可增加活動中的人際關係,對休閒活動中心認識的朋友和機構的情感依戀也有顯著性的幫助。然而,教育程度和社經地位等社會背景因素,因對機構外人際關係,機構內人際關係,自尊,和機構情感依戀沒有一致性的差異性,所以不可能是必然的因素和條件。性別和婚姻狀況雖然也有不一致的表現,但對人際關係和自尊的影響顯然有些關聯性。有婚姻經驗的老人,其人際關係和自尊都高於沒有婚姻經驗的老人;而女性老人的人際關係,自尊,和機構情感依戀也有高於男性老人的趨勢。這個關係是不是因為這些女人的已婚比率較大所致, 還是因為女人比較會處理人際關係而影響他們的自尊和機構情感依戀則尚待進一步的分析研究。

本論文比較重要的發現,是在可以增進或再造健康和志工的行為等變項。老人的健康,雖然不影響機構外的人際關係,但對機構內人際關係,自尊,和機構情感依戀則有加強的作用,特別是在休閒活動中心認識的朋友。志工行為剛好相反,志工的加強作用除了休閒活動中心朋友之外,還出現普遍性的行為差異性。因此,如何加強老人的人際關係,自尊和情感依戀的老人照顧社會福利政策和安養機構的行政管理,除了要注意老人的性別,婚姻,和社會經濟背景因素之外,更要重視的是老人的健康和志工服務的安排。

Abstract:

The objective of this thesis is to examine and understand the social differentiations of interpersonal relationships, self-esteem, and institutional attachment of the elderly living in residential homes in terms of demographic variables, socioeconomic backgrounds, and health in order to enhance both theoretical and practical knowledge and ideas for the management of residential homes as well as the global implications for the national welfare policy for older people. In addition, voluntary action to serve for other residents was also included for the analysis in order to examine the impact of such actions and arrangements. It could be requested and arranged by the administrators of the residential homes.

The research data are obtained by visiting and interviewing the elderly who live in either one of the two residential homes that both locate in Kaohsiung area. One residential home is supported by city government and the other is run by a private group. The author randomly interviewed more than half of the residential elderly and built 194 cases of data for this research. The analysis results of these data show that most of the elderly had their own socioeconomic backgrounds, health problems and felt strange to each other in the beginning, when they moved in the residential homes. However, with the interaction of the elderly becoming frequent and the socialization progressing, new social living style was rebuilt. The interpersonal relationships, self-esteem, and institutional attachment of the elderly living in residential homes are getting better and better.

For the elderly living in residential home, interpersonal relationship, self-esteem and institutional attachment are not dependent on the ages. Well educated people may have the tendency to develop positive interpersonal relationship, especially easier to make friends in some events. Those who are with advantage of socioeconomic backgrounds may also easier enhance interpersonal relationship with others. However, education level and socioeconomic backgrounds are not the necessary conditions for positive interpersonal relationship, self-esteem and institutional attachment, since no coherent effects can be found. Sex and marriage may obviously play some roles in the interpersonal relationship and self-esteem, although their effects are different. Those who have the experience of marriage usually develop better interpersonal relationship and self-esteem than those who don’t. Female elderly seem to have better interpersonal relationship and self-esteem than male elderly. Whether sex and marriage may influence interpersonal relationship, self-esteem and institutional attachment or not is not so clear and is worth studying in future.

A constructive finding concluded in this research is that caring for elderly health and voluntary action to serve for other residents play important roles in improving institutional attachment. Although, the health situation of an elderly does not influence his interpersonal relationship with people from outside the residential home or other environments, it has the effect on the interpersonal relationship, self-esteem and institutional attachment inside the residential home, especially making friends in some events. Voluntary action can enhance interpersonal relationship not only inside but also outside the residential home. Hence, To improve interpersonal relationship, self-esteem and institutional attachment, good social welfare policy and efficient management of residential homes are necessary. We should not only take into account the factors such as sex, marriage and socioeconomic backgrounds, but also pay attention to the elderly health and arrangement of the voluntary services.

Suggestions of the research: (1) Plan a sound economy and security system for the elderly, such that citizens can have better choice in their early ages. (2) Pay attention to the fairness and efficiency of the public residential homes to fulfill the requirements of social service. (3) The management of the residential homes needs to reform and provides different services. (4) Establish a comprehensive evaluation system for residential homes, based on humanity point of view. (5) Pay attention to sociological support and care for the elderly to help rebuild their self-esteem and self-fulfill. (6) Encourage the elderly to perform voluntary service and help each other. (7) Increase the interaction with people from outside the residential home and bring in resources form neighborhood. (8) Well organize some associations to help the elderly perform proper and interesting activities without spending much energy. (9) Design suitable leisure area and provide interactive space for the elderly.