製程資訊系統委外參與式開發成功因素之研究-以中鋼為例

Keywords 參與式開發、製程資訊系統、委外策略

中文摘要

資訊委外的風潮,不僅在民間企業持續進行,也成為企業提升營運績效的重要措施與改革。隨著企業對生產力、競爭力、創新力及高品質的持續追求下,資訊透明化的需求日益彰顯,製程資訊系統亦日漸被重視。最近個案公司為提昇企業的競爭力,不斷的推行製程自動化及人力合理化,因此製程資訊系統就不斷的增加,而人力合理化的要求,導致製程資訊系統委外的比例也逐年提高,自建廠以來成長迄今計有109套系統,其中約有九成以上是採取委外製作。雖然在1995年的Standish Group一項針對8000個軟體專案的調查顯示,只有約16%的專案能在一定的預算與時程內完成專案。但個案公司在這麼多的委外工程案中,除了要訂出其委外目的為引進新技術或為分擔工作負荷之策略考量外,並運用製程資訊系統委外參與式開發策略,成功地使各工程得以在專案管理的管控下,對時程、品質、成本與人力資源管理等各方面皆能滿足製程資訊系統的需求,並能順利的將核心製程技術移轉而且能對該製程技術深入研究,以配合產線需求自行進行改善,使其具備在該產業專業知識的競爭能力。其執行製程資訊系統委外參與式開發的過程方法實值得加以分析與探討。

本研究藉由文獻探討與理論整理、深度訪談及實務經驗觀察,歸納出個案公司製程資訊系統委外策略有新製程引進新電腦技術、既有製程引進新電腦技術及既有製程委外分擔工作負荷等三種屬性類型。分析各類型委外參與式開發成功之關鍵因素,並整理出個案公司有工程規範及合約訂定、專案團隊成員之挑選、參與訓練方式、系統功能分析、系統設計分析及專案監控方式等六大委外參與式開發成功關鍵因素。對其實際執行委外參與開發系統過程的策略運用,本研究皆有詳實的論述,提供給其他企業製程資訊系統委外執行之參考,以提升其委外作業之成功率。

關鍵字:製程資訊系統、參與式開發、委外策略

Abstract

Outsourcing is becoming one of the key approaches in improving cooperation’s operation efficiency. With the continuous improvement on productivity, competitiveness, innovation and higher quality, information-transparency becomes the focus of operation and so is the process information system. For the case studied in this paper, the demand on the process information system is largely increased due to the pursuit of higher competitiveness by adopting more automated processes and decreasing manpower. Moreover, the downsizing manpower has also made the outsourcing of process information system being gradually increased. In this case study company, there are 109 process information systems have been operated smoothly since the establishment of the company and over 90% of them are outsourced. Although Standish Group investigated the 8000 outsourcing software projects in 1995, the results revealed that only 16% of them were well controlled in budget and schedule. However, the outsourcing task is still regarded as the strategic tactics for technology transfer or sharing work loads in the case study company. With this strategy, most of the operation can be monitored under project management and the schedule, quality , cost and man-power had all met the requirement of process information system, furthermore, the core technology transfer were achieved smoothly and explored it in depth. Therefore more process improvement could be realized based on the process condition by the case studied company, not the outsourcing company. A thorough investigation on the execution and the process of the process information system outsourcing with participation design should give more understanding of the achievement.

This study employs the theory of outsourcing with participating development to establish the research model. Then, the research model has been revised according to the result of the long-term successful experiences and several project managers deeply interview. In this paper, three outsourcing strategy of process information systems were studied: 1) The new process information system technology transfer for new process; 2) The new process information system technology transfer for existing process; 3) Out-souring the process information system is for sharing work loads.

The key factors of those successful cases were investigated and six participation factors were categorized as follows:1) engineering specification and contract; 2) formation of the project team; 3) design of training courses; 4) system function analysis; 5) system analysis &design and 6) project management and control. The details of this study is well documented in the following contents, it can be referenced by another company to improve in their outsourcing process information system more successful.

Keyword: Process Information System, Participating Development, Outsourcing strategy