利用偶氮苯液晶製作全光控雷射顯示器

Keywords 偶氮染料、雷射顯示器、全光掃描、全光控開關 azo dye, laser display, optical switch

中文摘要

現在的生活中顯示器為不可或缺的物品之一,也因此對於顯示器的要求也越來越高,其中目前研究最大的方向之一為高飽和度顯示器,也就是高演色性顯示器;由CIE 1931 色彩空間定義可了解,色彩空間越大演色性越高,顯示器的三原色色光紅、綠、藍中,當半高寬越窄的光源所計算出之色彩空間將會越大演色性越高,而擁有最好條件的光源就是雷射光源,因此高飽和度顯示器之光源可選擇使用雷射光源。

雷射顯示器相關設計概念可追朔至1980年代,設計方式主要為雷射陣列顯示器或雷射掃描顯示器,此兩種設計概念都存在著許多缺點,例如需龐大雷射二極體數量與體積龐大,這些問題造成雷射顯示器製作上相當困難,因此本研究中設計全光控雷射顯示器,利用光控開關搭配散射層製作出單一像素,再利用此單一像素延伸即可製作出全光控雷射顯示器。

本研究論文方向為如何設計與製作出雷射顯示器,首先設計全光控雷射顯示器,再選定光控液晶與傳遞材料並且進行模擬計算,並利用此設計模型製作出顯示器中單一像素展示;顯示器中反應時間為顯示器其中重點,研究最後將探討反應時間,以及利用不同參數包括激發光強度、偶氮染料濃度、液晶溫度、聚合物濃度、聚合物之聚合相關參數使反應時間最佳化。

Abstract

Since displays have become indispensable devices in today’s society, the requirement of displays has raised undoubtedly. Among all requirements, a high saturation has been playing a big role. From CIE1931, the larger the color area calculated from the full width at half maximum of primary colors, the higher color rendering index(CRI) of displays are. Therefore, lasers are the most ideal candidate for light sources to achieve high saturation displays.

The idea of laser displays could be traced back to 1980s. The main designs could be classified into laser array displays or laser scanning displays. However, these two concepts have lots of shortcomings for displays. For example, the amount of laser diodes needed in displays and a bulky size would cause laser displays becoming a complex manufacturing device; hence, this research will be focusing on a light controlled laser display concept and manufacturing a single pixel by the help of scattering layers and optical switchers controlled by light. After all, extending this single pixel to a light controlled laser display.

This dissertation would be discussing on designing and manufacturing a laser display. First of all, this work demonstrated a light controlled laser display. Second, by simulating different liquid crystal materials and transmitting materials to determine the ideal material used in this device. Later, based on the previous models to manufacture a single pixel of the display. The liquid crystal’s response time plays a big role in this laser display. At the end of this work would investigate on the effect of liquid crystals’ response time by irradiating intensity, the concentration of azo-dye, temperature, the concentration of monomers, and different parameters of polymerization to optimize the response time.