上板級封裝體之掉落及溫度循環疲勞實驗與分析

Keywords

壽命預測、封裝、溫度循環、球柵陣列、掉落 life prediction, package, thermal cycling, drop, BGA

中文摘要

本文利用實驗和數值模擬分析這兩種方式,首先探討球柵陣列封裝體在三種不同錫球成分和銲墊的搭配下,其承受掉落衝擊和溫度循環疲勞測試的強度。再引入數值模擬的觀念做後續分析的工作,觀察其應力、應變和潛應變能密度與破壞的關係,藉此了解封裝體在上述兩情況下的關聯性,以做為後續研發改進之參考。

從本實驗的結果顯示,封裝體無鉛錫球含銀量越“低”則錫球會有越好的掉落衝擊特性;反之,含銀量越“高”則錫球會有越好的溫度循環疲勞特性。在掉落衝擊測試中,靠近測試板四個角落的封裝體,其破壞錫球會在螺絲孔端和其對角線有明顯集中分佈的現象;而測試板中間十字型部分的封裝體其破壞沿著外圍錫球分佈。在掉落衝擊測試板上15個不同位置的封裝體,其總破壞錫球數的統計顯示封裝體位置U3、U8、U13錫球受破壞的情況最明顯;而封裝體位置U1、U5、U6、U7、U9、U10、U11、U15錫球受到破壞的情況則較輕微。

在溫度循環疲勞壽命預測上,以封裝體45°方向簡化模型與實驗值壽命最為接近。扣除掉破壞模式A1的錫球後,掉落衝擊實驗中錫球以破壞模式B3居多;而溫度循環疲勞實驗中錫球以破壞模式C居多。防焊綠漆界定的構造和強度與上述兩實驗的結果會有很大的關係,選用較好的防焊綠漆界定可以減少實驗後破壞模式A1的比例,有助於提升實驗的準確性。

Abstract

Experimental and numerical analyses were both adopted in the thesis. First, the BGA with three different solder ball components and pads, were investigated and their strength was affected by drop tests and thermal cycling test. Then the concept of numerical simulation to do the follow-up analysis was adopted. the relationships of stress, strain, and creep strain energy density were found.

The lead-free solder ball has better resistance to the drop test with lower silver content; on the contrary, it has better properties due to thermal cycling tests with higher silver content. In the drop test, the failure of solder ball were found obviously in the packages that near four corner of the test board, and concentrated in the diagonal screw holes. The failure of solder ball was distributed over the peripheral of the package in the middle cross section of test board. Comparing the different position of 15 packages due to drop test, the amount of failed solder balls showed that the package positions U3, U8, U13 was obviously fractured, and the situation of fracture was relatively slight in the positions of U1, U5, U6, U7, U9, U10, U11, U15.

In the fatigue life prediction of thermal cycling test, the simplified model of package in 45° direction was mostly close to the experimental data. After the except ion of the solder ball with failure mode A1, the major failure mode in drop test was mode B3. But the mode C was the majority of thermal cycling test. The structure and intensity of SMD play an important role on above experiments; the better choice of SMD can reduce the rate of failure mode A1, and improve the accuracy of the experiment.