策略性人力資源管理系統一致性之個案研究

Keywords 外部一致性、策略型人力資源管理系統、內部一致性、資源基礎理論、賦權

中文摘要

因科技進步、地球村時代的來臨,企業的營運上不僅加快了速度,而在市場中生存的難度也隨之增加。在面對這樣外環境險峻的挑戰企業要如何找尋出自己的獨特優勢,進而提升競爭力,相信這是每個企業都在思考的問題。

身為一個人力資源從業人員,從資源基礎理論來看,如何設計並執行一套適合企業本身的策略型人力資源管理系統,創造企業內部人力資源的價值性、稀少性、不易模仿,與不可取代性,來增加企業的競爭優勢,則是相當的重要。而過往學者對於策略性人力資源管理系統一致性的理論研究,不僅具有邏輯且對於提升策略型人力資源管理系統是有相當說服力的;雖然過往研究中,仍有些實證與理論中,對於如何定義人資最佳實務共識的問題存在。

故本研究從企業內部的人資實務作為去探詢,透過個案企業的實務分享彙整出結論,有以下三點:

1. 人資人員欲架構一套具企業獨特性的「策略性人力資源管理系統」,且結合內部與外部一致性的提升,可從三個實務上流程開始著手:「基礎制度建立與修改流程」、「營運問題改善流程」、「非人資制度與人資制度的串聯流程」。

2. 從「策略性人力資源管理系統」的流程來看,欲提升「內部一致性」的影響因子,受訪企業常用的人資實務作為包含有:「營運問題解決專案」、「制度流程變更管理」、「賦權管理」;關鍵在於人資人員是否能掌握營運問題分析、穩定基礎制度辦法的修訂,並結合主管的管理技巧。

3. 從「策略性人力資源管理系統」流程來看,欲提升「外部一致性」的影響因子,受訪企業常用的人資實務作為包含:「人資策略整合能力」、「文化融入制度落實」、「人資政策參與度」、「競爭者的人資策略」;關鍵在於人資人員如何提高策略性思維,深入溝通建立和組織一致的營運目標共識,並落實執行;來強化和組織策略目標的結合。

本研究之目的是從實務的角度出發,在企業實務上,希望提供與「策略性人力資源管理系統」相關的人資實務作為給人力資源從業人員的參考以外。在學術研究上,也希望可以協助未來學者在一致性的研究上,提供產業人資實務作為的建議方向。

Abstract

With the internationalization and the advance of technology, enterprises realize the importance of promoting its competitive advantage and try to develop unique advantages of each enterprises. On the basis of the Resource-Based View (RBV), how to design and perform a qualified Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM) system is a vital issue for modern enterprises. In previous studies, most researchers focus on the theory of SHRM consistency; however, the consensus of the human resource best practice is still a problem.

The present study aimed to conduct internal interviews in enterprises. The findings are as the following three points.

1. In order to construct a unique SHRM system and raise internal fit and external fit, enterprises highly recommend start from three aspects: (1) build up a basic system, (2) operation improving program procedure, (3) the connection of human resource and non-human resource procedure.

2. In order to level up factors of internal fit, the interviewee from enterprises usually applied operation problem-solving project, process change management, and empowerment management. The crucial point is if the human resource specialists can analyze the operation problem, formulate the based institution and combine the supervisor management skill.

3. In order to level up the external fit factor, the interviewee from enterprises usually applied human resource strategy integration, culture and institution combination, the participation of human resource policy, and the competitive strategy. The crucial point is to develop human resource specialists’ strategic thinking, reach agreement of operation goal and carry out policy.