預測飛行球軌跡之接球系統

Keywords 機器視覺、軌跡預測、卡爾曼濾波器、機械手臂、接球策略

中文摘要

人類接球時,一開始會先預測落點,再移動到該落點附近。如果球是從遠方投過來,則會慢慢修正預測點。本論文利用Kinect V2觀測球體位置,再使用卡爾曼濾波器逐漸更新球的落點,每更新一次落點便控制機械手臂的末端移動到該落點接球,藉由此接球系統來模仿人類的接球動作。

本文使用Kinect V2,經由一連串的影像處理,從彩色影像中分離出目標物,得到球在影像中的位置,再結合深度資訊,來取得球體的實際位置。由於本文使用的球體飛行軌跡模型忽略因旋轉而產生的馬格努斯力,以及攝影機得到的球體位置也會包含誤差,所以會使用擴展型卡爾曼濾波器來過濾雜訊,得到較為精確的位置及初始速度,再藉由球體飛行軌跡模型,預測目標物的落點。

最後,結合機械手臂與Kinect V2組合成接球系統,之後攝影機每得到新的位置,便經由上敘過程,使機械手臂末端一步一步移動到接球的位置。並依據球的入射角度,控制籃子的角度,使手臂接球時,球不會撞到籃框。希望藉由本研究,來重現出人類接球的行為。

Abstract

When humans catch a ball, they will first predict the landing point, then move to the nearby position to catch the ball. If the ball is thrown from a lomg distance, then they slowly adjust the prediction point. In this study, I use Kinect V2 to observe the position of the ball, while using Kalman filter to update the landing point gradually. Whenever the Kalman filter update the point, the system control the end of the robot arm to catch the ball in the point. This paper imitate the catching ball action of human by the catching ball system.

In this study, I use Kinect V2, after a series of image processing, the target is separated from the color image, so we can get the position of ball in the image, and combine with the information of depth, then get the actual position of the ball. Because the model of the ball's flight trajectory ignored the Magnus force, and the position of ball has error from observation of the camera, so I use the extended Kalman filter to filter noises, in order to get the position and initial velocity more accurate, Based on the model of the ball's flight trajectory, the system can predict the landing point.

Finally, I combine the robot arm and visual system into a catching ball system. Whenever the camera gets a new position of the ball, then update the landing point, so that the end of the robot arm can move to the final prediction point gradually. According to the angle of incidence of the ball, control the angle of the basket so that the ball won't hit the basket when catching the ball. In this study, I believe we can reproduce human behavior of catching ball by this system.