協力外包制度下暫時性人力管理之分析 -以中鋼公司及其協力廠商為例

Keywords

人力資源管理、臨時性勞工、暫時性工作安排、協力外包、外包工 human resource management, outsourcing, subcontractor, contingent working arrangement, temporary workers

論文摘要

今日企業所要強調的是如何提高人力資源彈性、如何透過企業外部勞力來節省勞動成本。在生產分工愈細密,競爭愈激烈的環境中,企業若維持舊有傳統的工作型態不改變,已無法滿足現今時代的需求,且在勞動成本節節上升之際,暫時性工作安排的運用與實施,已成為組織運作不可避免的現象。本研究希望透過中鋼公司與協力廠商之合作互動關係,瞭解企業使用協力外包之原因,其次透過協力廠商人員管理之分析,對協力廠商員工(即外包工,含臨時性勞工及全職員工)之福利與處境做一深入探討,並發現協力外包之潛在問題。

本研究結果發現︰一、使用協力外包的理由,策略面強調的是降低勞動成本、提高人力靈活度;技術面則強調專業技術人員、設備的需求,以及將技術性較低之勞務性工作外包。二、中鋼公司與協力廠商對民營化前後互動關係的變化呈兩極化反應,中鋼公司認為民營化後的彈性使互動關係更形良好,多數協力廠商則認為發包金額縮水,限制條件增加。三、中鋼公司自有員工薪資、福利、教育訓練均比外包工佳,且工作環境較無危險性。四、協力廠商全職員工薪資、福利較臨時性勞工佳,但在教育訓練方面,以現場實際操作訓練為主,故無太大差異。五、協力外包管理以工安問題較為嚴重,工安意外事故發生的原因除工作環境危險性高外,對工作環境不熟悉、不遵守現場工作管理規則等,均是造成意外事件頻傳的主因;另一個重要的管理問題是管理成本的增加,因外包工流動率高、技術不純熟導致作業品質低落,必須投入更多的人力從事協調、監工、驗收及輔導工作,增加自有人力的負擔。

關鍵詞︰人力資源管理、暫時性工作安排、協力外包、外包工、臨時性勞工。

Abstract

Nowadays, employment flexibility and Labor Cost Reduction are highly emphasized in the competitive business environment. As the job design becoming more and more specific and professional, the labor cost becoming higher and higher, companies cannot but change their operation style, and contingent workers have become an important source of competitive advantage. This case study was intended to understand the mutual relationship between China Steel Corporation and its subcontractors: why it uses subcontractors, and how it manages them. This study also explored the benefits and working conditions of contingent workers to find out the potential problems of outsourcing.

This study has the following preliminary findings. First, Two factors are important determinants on outsourcing decisions: Strategically, the goal is to reduce labor cost and enhance the employment flexibility. Technically, the demand of professional skills, rudimentary skills and special facilities can be satisfied through outsourcing. Second, the relation between China Steel Corporation and its subcontractors has changed after its privatization. According to China Steel Corporation, their interaction has become better because of the flexibility gained after privatization (for example, the budget is no longer controlled by legislative yuan.) But from the subcontractors’ point of view, their interaction has become more difficult because the elimination of their profit and increasing constraints on outsourcing projects. Third, the employees of China Steel Corporation enjoy better wages, benefits, working conditions and training opportunities than employees of subcontractors. Fourth, among the two kinds of employees of subcontractors—permanent and temporary— permanent employees have better wages than temporary ones. As for training, there is not much difference. Fifth, safety is the most serious problem on contingent workers management. The reasons include highly dangerous work environment, workers’ unfamiliarity with the environment, and being recklessness about the work environment rules. One other important management issue for China Steel Corporation is that outsourcing does not necessarily reduce labor cost. High turnover rate among contingent workers and low quality resulting from insufficient skills are combined together to increase the labor cost of China Steel Corporation on supervision, coordination, and quality control.

Key words: human resource management, contingent working arrangement, outsourcing, subcontractor, temporary workers.