中華電信工會產業民主實踐之研究

Keywords 勞工董事、中華電信工會、產業民主、工會

摘要

1995年,中華電信員工在電信三法修法抗爭過程中,提出產業民主勞工董事主張訴求,引發各界廣泛討論。2000年6月30日,成功遊說國會,通過「國營事業管理法第三十五條修正案」,國營事業董事至少有五分之一由工會推派之勞工董事。此一跳躍式改變,勞工直接分享決策權,不僅對未來勞資關係互動,及勞動價值觀念,甚至對公司治理均有深遠影響。

面對知識經濟時代的來臨,台灣繼政治民主化後,社會民主化、經濟民主化的呼聲日益升高。從全國教師928大遊行,主張籌組工會,要求協商,到立法院通過公務人員協會法,2003年1月15日考試院詮敘部成立第一個公務員協會。未來,公務人員協會可以擁有公務員相關勞動條件與政府協商的權利。公務員與國家的關係,從特別權力關係轉變為公法上職務上關係。此一趨勢,與當下企業管理強調員工參與,主張勞資關係,不是從屬關係而是伙伴關係,特有神似。更與歐洲工業化國家強調之公民社會,後物質主義潮流,不謀而合。因此研究者認為:台灣從政治專制走向民主,社會從封閉邁向開放多元,經濟也從獨占壟斷調整為自由競爭,整個變遷都是民主分享的過程,也是台灣特殊勞動人權進步的證明。

本研究以中華電信工會爭取產業民主之過程,透過相關文獻探討,研究者親身參與觀察,及專家、工會幹部訪談,作系統整理分析歸納,探討產業民主機制,對公民營事業單位營造勞資生命共同體意識的正面價值可行性,作為本研究的論述基礎。根據研究結果檢討現行工會經營利弊,並對未來非營利組織之經營發展,及勞資互動提出建議。

本研究結果發現:台灣產業民主的實踐從文獻探討,歐洲先進國家產業民主成功之基礎,除了來自勞工高度之支持,更在於勞工運動及工會力量的強大,才能有效將產業民主議題轉化為政治上的實踐,以具體的政策加以推動。在台灣,不僅沒有強大的勞工運動及工會力量支持產業民主,甚至連勞工都將產業民主制度視為工會幹部的跳板,及工會權力衝突的禍源。這種現象正說明台灣特殊的政治生態,和跳躍式的民主結構。因此,產業民主制度如何在社會、工會與勞工薄弱的支持基礎上,繼續從公營事業漸進式落實到民營企業,研究者建議勞、資、政三方應以開放的心胸持續對話,結合公司治理精神,以達到三贏的局面。

ABSTRACT

The employees of Chunghwa Telecom, in their fighting against the amendment of Three Telecom Laws in 1995, set up a claim of Industrial Democracy and demanded there must be union’s representatives in the company’s Board of Directors, as has caused wide discussion in the society.

On June 30th, 2000, Chunghwa Telecom Workers’ Union(CTWU)successfully lobbied the Congress to pass “The Amendment of the 35th Article of the State-run Enterprises Management Law”, in which there is a mandate which says “There must be at least one-fifth members of the company’s BOD in a state-run enterprises nominated by the union”. Such a drastic change enables laborers to share the management decision power, as has great influence on not only future labor and management mutual reactions as well as the conception of labor value, but also the management of the company.

It’s an Era of knowledgeable economy. In Taiwan, after the implementation of political democracy, calls for social democracy and economic democracy have become louder. From the 928 teachers demonstration parade, proposing to organize teachers union and asking rights to negotiate, till the Congress passed the Law of “Association of Public Officials”, which successfully got the Ministry of Civil Service under the Examination Yuan to initiate the first Association of Public Officials on January 15th in the year 2003. In the future, the Association of Public Officials can be gifted with the power to negotiate with the Government on related labor conditions of public officials. The relationship between public officials and the government has turned from extraordinary power relations into official duty relations pursuant to the Public Law. This tendency is very similar to that in an enterprise, which emphasizes the involvement of employees and advocates the labor-management relations to be partnership rather than subordination. This concept is sort of the Civil Society emphasized by European industrialized nations, as also complies with the Post-Materialism tide. Therefore, the researcher thinks that Taiwan has moved from political autocracy to democracy, and the society has stepped from door-shut into door-open. The economy has also adjusted from monopolization to liberalization. All the variation is the process of sharing democracy and also a proof of the improvement in Taiwan’s special labor rights.

This research is based upon the actual processes of the CTWU’s struggling industrial democracy. By virtue of related reports, the researcher has got involved personally observing and discussing with specialists and union leaders and then made a systematic analysis and conclusion. The researcher intends to talk over the positive value practicability in which the state-run enterprises labor and management can obtain a realization of being in the same boat through the industrial democracy. According to this research, it is hoped that people can examine which way is right in managing a union so as to give suggestions to future non-profit organization’s development and labor-management relationship.

From this research, it is found that according to reports, the foundation of the industrial democracy of the European developed countries comes from the enthusiastic support of laborers and the strong power of labor movement and labor unions, as can thus turned the industrial democracy into political implementation. In Taiwan, not only there is no powerful labor movement and labor unions to support the industrial democracy, but also there is a conception that the industrial democracy is the Pandora’s box of union’s power conflict and union leaders jumping board. This phenomenon reveals the special political environment and the leaping democratic structure in Taiwan. Therefore, how is the system of industrial democracy carried out not only in state-run enterprises but also gradually in the private enterprises though the social, union and laborers supporting power are weak? The research suggests that labor side, management side and the government should continue mutual dialogues in an open-minded attitude and try to organize with the spirit of company’s management to get a triple win result.