知識資源對組織績效之影響

Keywords

管理績效、知識特性、知識資源、市場績效 knowledge characteristic, knowledge resources, market performance, management performance

中文摘要

「知識就是力量」這句古老的諺語亙古不變地傳達知識的重要性,隨著資訊科技的進步以及企業競爭的加劇,近年來知識管理科學的研究逐漸受重視並蔚為風潮。企業也逐漸體會到知識的重要性,認為知識是組織中最重要的資源,然而,在面臨競爭劇烈的變動環境,組織欲運用知識資源整合性與高度彈性的特質,提升企業內部資源的能力,增加競爭優勢以快速適應外在環境。

鑑於目前組織將知識資源視為最重要的無形資源,認為其為組織競爭優勢與提升優勢的來源,且許多研究雖然著重探討知識資源與績效之關係,但卻缺乏大樣本的實證研究來輔佐。本研究的目的即在探討知識資源與組織績效間的影響關係,以及不同的知識特性所帶來的干擾效果。

本研究透過實證資料的收集與統計分析的假說驗證,研究發現為:(一)、內容知識資源的「知識文件化程度」會正面影響市場績效。(二)、架構知識資源的「組織文化」、「資訊科技應用程度」會正面影響管理績效與市場績效,「組織結構」會正面影響管理績效,但「外顯導向知識管理策略」會負面影響管理績效與市場績效。(三)、知識特性的「組織程度」對資訊科技應用程度與管理績效的關係具有調節效果。

本研究的成果可以協助組織的經營者或是知識管理的推動者,瞭解組織知識資源對組織的影響力,並且依據知識特性不同促進不同的知識資源能力,維持組織的競爭優勢,以因應快速變動的外在環境。

Abstract

The proverb “Knowledge is power” points out the importance of knowledge. The advancement of information technology and increased competition among enterprises has pushed many researchers to study knowledge management. Most organizations understand the importance of knowledge and treat knowledge as a vital resource. However, it is not quite clear whether knowledge resource can increase organizational performance in the constantly changing environment.

Although literature has indicated the key role of knowledge resources and their impact on organizational performance, empirical study is still lacking in this research domain. Hence, the purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between knowledge resources and organizational performance.

An empirical study was conducted to evaluate the research model. Major findings include: (1) The degree of knowledge documentation has significant positive effect on the market performance of an organization; (2) Organizational culture and the degree of information technology applications have significant positive effects on both management performance and market performance. Organizational structure has significant positive effects on management performance, but the explicit-orientation of knowledge management strategy has negative effects on both management performance and market performance; (3) The nature of organizational knowledge has a moderating effect on the effect of the degree of information technology applications on management performance. Our findings can help managers and chief knowledge officers better the nature of organizational knowledge and organizational performance in order to cope with the dynamic environment.