IC設計廠商競爭策略研究—以F公司為例

Keywords 競爭策略、IC設計、SoC、五力分析、SWOT; IC design, SoC, system on chip, Five Forces Model., SWOT

中文摘要

台灣的IC設計產業自80年代起發展至今,目前已是全球排名第二,僅次於美國,成績斐然。然近年來,隨著競爭日益激烈,資金、技術等門檻已逐步墊高,「一代拳王」的誕生將越來越困難。尤其在系統單晶片﹝SoC﹞的主流趨勢下,台灣的IC設計產業的競爭力如何?該如何應對?本論文更藉由個案公司為例,希望能對前述問題,有更實際的探討。

經過相關資料的了解及探討,本論文發現台灣IC設計產業確實已直接面臨到SoC趨勢的影響,該趨勢除了大幅增高技術門檻外,更使得長久以來系統業者及IC設計業者的分工發生變化。另外,整體市場生態及環境也發生相當程度的變化,包括中小型業者將更不易生存、重技術卻輕管理的經營態度將使企業競爭為更困難;最後,中國的加入,不管是新市場或是新競爭者,就如同在其他產業中一樣,很快地其影響都會明顯擴大,能夠及早面對及因應的廠商,才能在下一波競爭浪潮中生存下去。

Abstract

Starting 80’s, Taiwan’s IC design industry has made brilliant achievements so far, ranked as No. 2 in the world , just second only to U.S.A. However in recent years, as competition being fierce day by day, entry barriers such like capital and technology are getting higher and higher which make it more and more difficult to have new star company in the industry. Especially under the major trend of SoC (system on chip), what it will be of the competitiveness of Taiwan’s IC design industry? How the industry should react to the SoC trend? This is what this thesis intend to find out. Moreover, we take F company which is a new IC design company in Taiwan as an example to enrich the study and make it more practical.

Through the study of this thesis, we find the SoC trend has impacted Taiwan’s IC design industry definitely. The impacts including not only the higher entry barrier of the industry but also the cooperation structure between system makers and IC design company. In addition, the IC design industry environment has huge change which including medium and small size company will getting harder to survive, the company who focus on technology development only will be less competitive, and participation of China as both of market provider and industry competitor. The impact of the participation of China will expand rapidly, and the one who react with it earlier will get better chance to survive.