澎湖地區城市品牌知覺與指標建構之探討

Keywords

城市品牌、品牌知覺、城市治理、評鑑指標 brand perception, city brand, evaluation indicators, urban governance

摘要

澎湖地區治理歷史遠久,在史誌記載中澎湖地方治理在各個年代均有不同的意義與目標。隨著全球化發展趨勢,城市競爭力也成了當今城市經營治理者,最重視的核心指標。而城市的競爭力不僅代表硬體建設更含括了城市人文素養與政府效能等軟體要素。

澎湖地區發展,由於長久以來缺乏有效整體規劃及資源合作經驗,故導入城市品牌經營的創新觀念,將有助形成共同目標,並吸引公私部門的合作參與,營造城市居民願景,發展出具有地方特色生活文化、與更完善的住居生活品質。

公共治理績效與服務民眾為政府主要目標與職能,政府效能與城市經營工作相輔相成。隨著時空的演變進步,城市也朝著全球化快速發展成各類區域性功能,但是基本上,現代化的城市必需能提供良好的生活、就業、就學、醫療、文化、公共服務便利等綜合居住需求。同時也是在地住民、外來遊客、投資者等具有共同生活記憶與知覺意象的特有代名詞,優質經營成功的城市展現出特定的各種意象,不僅塑造出居民的光榮感,更可吸引更多新移民及廠商投資進駐,同時也成為外地觀光客到訪之重要因素。

洛杉磯學派大師迪爾(Micheal Dear)提及「城市規劃就是政治」,故如何整合城市內外的各項自然優勢塑造特色,同時降低城市負面因素調整劣勢,是為城市經營者及住民重要的一項公共事務工作。將城市經營視同為企業產品與服務產品的經營是現今趨勢,導入品牌內涵的公共治理,可活化城市形象,為城市治理的工作,提升至更高的層次目標。

本研究是以澎湖地區整個行政範圍區域,參納城市品牌評鑑文獻,區分人民、文化遺產、投資移民、政府管理、產品服務、旅遊等六個主構面分項整理分析,進行澎湖城市品牌知覺調查計330人,完成統計城市知覺各構面序位及各項優勢條件資源等數據,建構出地方自有的品牌指標檢核系統。其中包含環境風貌要素、社會人文要素與經濟活動三大項目共計99項指標,可作為城市治理自我評鑑。研究成果量化問卷數據分析出城市品牌建設實施步驟、驗證假設及建議方法。能提供地方公共事務管理者及形成城市發展公共議題,作為具有參考價值的學術性研究,並期望能對地方整體發展有所實質意義。

Abstract

Penghu governance are far more long record in the Annals of Penghu's local governance at all have different meanings and objectives. With the trend of globalization, city competitiveness has become the most important core indicators for the city managers. The competitiveness of the city not only represents a more encompassing hardware construction of the urban cultural literacy but the Government efficiency and other software elements as well.

Penghu regional development, as has long been a lack of effective cooperation in the overall experience of planning and resources, so the city into the concept of brand management innovation, will help form a common goal, and public-private partnerships to attract participants and created urban vision, development out with the local characteristic culture of life, and better quality of residents' life.

Effective administrative and public services are the main goal and function the government has to achieve. government's effectiveness and go hand in hand with city management .The changing world has pushed city to adapt globalization and provide multiple functions and services.Also local residents, foreign tourists and investors to live with the memory and perceptual image synonymous with unique, high quality business successful cities exhibit a variety of specific images, not only create a sense of honor residents, but also attract more new immigrants and investment companies stationed, as well as foreign tourists visiting the important factor.

Los Angeles School Master Deere (Micheal Dear) proposed "urban planning is political", how to integrate inside and outside the city shape the characteristics of the natural advantages, while reducing the negative adjustment of urban disadvantage, is an important city managers and residents of a public affairs. Will be treated as urban management products for enterprise management products and services is the current trends, the brand meaning into public management, may activate the city's image as urban governance, upgrade to a higher level goals.

In this study, the overall administrative area Penghu area Sannai city brand evaluation literature to distinguish between people, cultural heritage, investment immigration, government administration, customer services, tourism and other major aspects of six sub-order analysis, for Penghu city brand Perceptions of 330 dollars to complete the statistical dimensions of urban perception of the advantages of sequence spaces and the conditions of resource data to construct its own brand of local indicators of check systems. Style which contains elements of the environment, social and human elements of the three major projects and economic activities total 99 indicators, urban governance as a self-evaluation. Quantitative survey research data to analyze the implementation steps of city branding, verify assumptions and the proposed method. Provide local public affairs manager and the formation of urban development, public issues, as a reference value of academic research, and looks forward to the overall development of some local significance.