以Knovia集團發展進程探討台灣數位學習產業鍊現況與未來

Keywords

數位學習、產業鍊、整合、競合、購併 e-Learning, Industrial Chain, Integration, Coopetition, Mergers and Acquisition

中文摘要

數位學習在臺灣,已經發展了十年有餘的時間,在這十年內,除了以快速的步伐追上先進國家數十年的經驗,並在不同的產業內,創造許多成功\\案例,已經在華文世界營造出領先的氣象,成為華文世界推動數位學習的標竿。國家在這十年的發展中,也積極參與推動,透過輔導、專案導入、品質認證制度與技術轉移、研發補助等各面向,提供產業發展極大的助益,也間接挹助學習產業發展。在本研究中,嘗試透過在數位學習產業從事技術工作多年的經驗,觀察並分析產業發展的過去演進歷程,描述其各階段發展的關鍵重點,並進一步透過個案集團的整合歷程,確認其在各階段的對應策略,探討數位學習產業鍊發展的未來。

整個數位學習產業,是個既競爭又合作的競合產業,各公司的產品是競爭的局面,但彼此卻也都需要整合才可正確提供客戶端服務,在這種競合局勢下,透過個案集團的產業鍊整合,是否可以讓個案集團進一步在產業內的地位提升,增加面對其他獨立經營公司的競爭力,並創造出績效的最大化,是本研究專注的重點。另外也希望透過本研究成果,提供其他同類型新創或競合產業整合上的參考,增加新產業成功的可能性。

Abstract e-Learning has been developed for a decade in Taiwan, where rapidly kept pace with advanced countries. Many industries create e-Learning best practice and become benchmark in a leading way in Greater China. Taiwan government plays a critical role to support digital learning development through counseling, project import, quality certification system, technology transfer and R&D subsidies.

In this study, the author who has been a technical worker in an e-Learning company for years observes its development and improvement to analysis the key points in each stage of development. Furthermore, the case study is about the integration of group enterprises and its strategy corresponds to each stage to research the future of digital learning industrial chain development.

The e-Learning industry is both competitive and cooperative. Every company’s products are competing, but they also need to integrate with each other before they can offer clients the solutions and right services. Therefore, the study focuses on whether the group enterprises take advantage of its industrial value chain integration to raise the position and compete with the other companies to make the maximum performance. There is also hoped that the results of the study will provide the reference of success possibility for digital learning or new industry.