受總石油碳氫化合物污染地下水之健康風險評估

Keywords

關切污染物、致癌風險、風險管理、總石油碳氫化合物、健康風險評估 chemicals of concern, health risk assessment, cancerigenic risk, risk management, total petroleum hydrocarbon

中文摘要

土壤及地下水(以下簡稱土水)污染屬非感官性污染,污染的概況與嚴重性往往不易被察覺,須藉由調查工作後才可發現場址已受污染。在土水污染調查工作中經常可見農地、工廠、加油站及儲槽等發生污染事件,其中又以加油站及儲槽受油品污染最為常見。油品中包括的總石油碳氫化合物(total petroleum hydrocarbon, TPH)、汽油添加劑-甲基第三丁基醚(methyl tertiary-butyl ether, MTBE)、苯、甲苯、乙苯及二甲苯[BTEX (benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, xylenes)]及三甲基苯[TMB(1,2,4-trimethylbnezene及1,3,5-trimethylbenzene)]等主要成份均會對人體造成危害。針對受TPH污染之場址進行健康風險評估有其難度,因風險評估的基礎假設係以單一化學物質進行其健康風險評估,對於含多種不同碳數化合物的TPH污染會有適用上的困難,且要將TPH中各組分有效分離更要克服分析技術上的門檻。本研究即針對台灣南部某一受TPH污染之場址進行健康風險計算,評估場址之污染濃度與健康風險。評估結果顯示,場址內成人受體之非致癌風險值為1.44×10-4、孩童受體之非致癌風險值亦為1.44;場址外成人受體之非致癌風險值為、孩童受體之非致癌風險值為,皆係屬於可接受之風險值,此風險評估結果可知,在低污染濃度下(如符合法規標準),其成人與孩童之風險值並無顯著差異,皆可符合法規規範之風險限值。然而,在相隔50公尺之區域,風險值卻會有顯著變化,可知當地下水的污染蒸氣蒸散置大氣中時,皆由大氣傳輸,可降低其污染濃度,進而降低受體所承受之風險。此外,本研究場址之污染物濃度符合土壤及地下水污染管制標準,且健康風險計算之結果亦符合風險規範之現值,此表示TPH污染物之毒性應屬於非急毒性之化合物,因當其少量存在時(如污染濃度極低),其風險值並未超過法規限值。

Abstract non-sensory. A survey and severity of the pollution on a contaminated site cannot often be easily identified without carrying out investigations. In the SG pollution investigation, pollutions can often be found in farmlands, factories, gas stations and storage tanks. Gas stations and storage tanks, in particular, are commonly seen contaminated by oil products. The key components found in oils products inclusive of total petroleum hydrocarbon (TPH), petrol additives- methyl tertiary-butyl ether (MTBE), BTEX (benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, xylenes) and TMB (1,2,4-trimethylbnezene and 1,3,5-trimethylbenzene) pose health risks to human body. There is a certain degree of difficulty to assess the health risks that are exposed to the sites which are contaminated by TPH. The health risk assessment is based on the hypothesis of one single chemical element; therefore, when it is applied to TPH pollutions with multiple carbon compounds, it becomes more complicated. Besides, the analytic and technical threshold has to be overcome to separate the compound, TPH effectively. This study was conducted on one of the TPH contaminated sites in the south of Taiwan where the health risk calculation, evaluation of the pollution concentrations and health risks on the pollution sites was carried out. The result of evaluation revealed that on-site, non-cancerigenic risk value in adult and child receptors was the same, 1.44×10-4; whereas off-site, non-cancerigenic risk value in adult and child receptors fell in the acceptable range. The result disclosed that, under the circumstances of low pollution concentrations (if abiding by laws and regulations), there was no significant difference between adult and child risk value, both of which met the requirement of regulations in risk limiting values. However, the risk value represented profound variations in areas just 50 meters away, from which we learned that when vapors of the contaminated groundwater evaporated into atmosphere, the pollution concentration reduced by means of atmospheric transmission. It then further lowered risks that receptors were exposed to. In addition, pollution concentration of the site in this study met the standards of soil and groundwater pollution control and the result of health risk calculation also conformed to the standards of risk limiting values. This indicated that the toxicity in the TPH-contained pollutants should be in the category of non-acute toxic compounds because the risk value did not exceed the legal limit in the existence of small volume (e.g. in the condition of extremely low pollution concentration).