葛利格《G小調敘事曲,作品二十四》之探討

Keywords 葛利格、《G小調敘事曲》、挪威民間音樂; Grieg, Ballade in G Minor, Norwegian Folk Music

中文摘要

十九世紀挪威最具代表性的作曲家─愛德華‧哈蓋魯普‧葛利格(Edvard Hagerup Grieg,1843-1907) ,一生致力發揚祖國的音樂;十五歲進入萊比錫音樂院(Leipzig Conservatory)學習,就讀期間受德國浪漫樂派創作手法影響深遠。畢業後因受挪威諸多民族意識強烈的音樂人士所啟發,使葛利格的作品在德奧的曲式結構中,融入挪威特有民間音樂素材,創造出獨特的葛式音樂語法,並為十九世紀浪漫樂派開啟嶄新的一頁。

本文探討內容除前文以及結語之外,共分為四大部分論述,第一部分概述在十九世紀開始興盛的民族主義思潮之下,挪威藝術人文領域之發展演進。第二部分則藉由文獻明瞭葛利格的成長背景及音樂創作經歷。第三部分探究挪威民間音樂素材於葛利格鋼琴作品之應用,第四部分探究葛利格鋼琴作品《G小調敘事曲,作品二十四》( Ballade in G Minor,Op.24)之創作背景,並且藉由解析《G小調敘事曲》中素材應用之創作手法,深入理解葛利格獨特的音樂特色。

Abstract

Edvard Hagerup Grieg was the most representative Norwegian composer in the nineteenth century, who dedicated himself to promote the Norwegian folk music to become internationally renowned . Grieg entered the Leipzig Conservatory when he was fifteen years old, since then the penetrating influence of German Romantic music has been significant in his early years of compositional periods. After graduating from Leipzig Conservatory, Grieg was strongly inspired by the patriotic musicians and began to compose works containing Norwegian folk elements within German traditional formal structure, which led to the new path for Romantic music genre.

The first chapter of this report mainly discusses the historical development of Norwegian Human Arts during the Nationalism flourishing in the nineteenth century. The second chapter introduces Grieg’s musical learning experience. The third chapter explores the application of Norwegian folk elements in Grieg’s piano works. The final chapter first focuses on the compositional background of Grieg Ballade in G Minor, Op. 24, and then offers detailed analytical discussion to comprehend the unique musical language of Grieg.