高雄港自由貿易港區設置區域性低溫物流中心之研究

Keywords 合作興建、高雄港自由貿易港區、水產品、專家訪談、低溫物流中心

中文摘要

高雄港為國際級商港,位於東南亞地理中心,為鄰近中國大陸的黃金樞紐,位置優越,向北直達日韓,向南是新興市場-東協十國所在,亦是著名之轉運中心,因此高雄港之樞紐性不可言喻。然臨近高雄港區域外,雖有眾多倉儲物流公司設立,但具規模及實際從事物流者幾稀,反而是儲置貨櫃貨物業務者眾多;而高雄港區內未有大型低溫物流中心的設立,致使每年冷凍運搬船所載回之魷魚、秋刀魚和大型漁獲於高雄港什雜貨碼頭卸船後,必須運到港區外之保稅庫或漁港區冷凍庫儲存,不利冷凍魚獲加工、分裝、配銷、再出口業務。

本研究擬採取焦點訪談,主要透過訪談重要專家和團體,進一步釐清研究問題的細節,並選定數家業者/公司作為研究對象,瞭解該業者/公司之產業概況、特性,讓一般社會大眾、相關業者可以瞭解在高雄港成立一區域性低溫物流中心應注意之方向、現況及可能面臨的問題,並可藉由專家和團體提供之資料給予業者寶貴意見,協助「高雄港自由貿易港區」業者規劃低溫物流中心之流程、方案評選及其所面臨之課題等。

高雄市為我國遠洋漁業重鎮,擁有眾多遠洋漁船和漁獲,計劃發現於「高雄港自由貿易港區」設置區域性低溫物流中心,可利用群聚效應吸引客源,而在自由貿易港區內,因享有賦稅優惠和降低營運成本的利基,以及從事貿易、倉儲、物流、貨櫃(物)之集散、轉口、轉運、承攬運送、報關服務、組裝、重整、包裝、修理、裝配、加工、製造、檢驗、測試、展覽或技術服務之事業,一方面增強我國遠洋漁業發展,另一方面也可增加高雄港進出口貨源,因此本研究計劃希望藉由專家和團體訪談的協助與縝密的方案規劃,將在高雄港自貿港區域內成立區域性低溫物流中心的創新產業真正付諸實現,並對其帶來之功能和效益做初步的探討,亦希望在成立階段期間將業者所遇到的課題,提供予相關公營和民營單位參考。

Abstract

The Port of Kaohsiung is an international commercial port, situated in the geographic center of Southeast Asia, linking China as a key hub. It links Japan and Korea to the north, and the Emerging ASEAN Market – 10 nations in the Association of Southeast Asian Nations down south. There is no doubt that Port of Kaohsiung is now playing the key role as a worldwide Transshipment Center. Though there are many logistic related firms surrounded by the Port of Kaohsiung, most of them are running Container Storage and Freight Distribution business only. Lacking big logistic center of cold chain, marine products cannot be processed efficiently after unloading from refrigerators on ships. These seafood, needed to be packaging and exporting after processing, must be unloaded at general cargo berths and then moved to the frozen warehouses outside the harbor.

This research applies a qualitative method of focus group interview. Through the comments given by VIP, professionals, and other members of focus groups in the selected firms, this research was hence capable of analyzing the problem and policy of creating a logistic center of seafood cold chain in the Kaohsiung Free Trade Zone.

Kaohsiung is a main fishing port with numerous large ocean vessels and plenty marine products, it cannot be too far to assume that the creation of the logistic center for the cold chain would have huge contribution to attract customer, reduce operation cost, and enrich the competitive niches of related industry. As a result, the center will ultimately help to develop the ocean fishing business and to increase the trading volume of Kaohsiung.

Finally, the conclusion of this research is expected to be applied in practice, all the issues found and suggestions made are for the references of both public and private sectors to help establishing the logistic center for cold chain as the ultimate goal of the research.