高雄捷運對公車運輸與移動污染源的影響研究

Keywords 公車運輸、排放係數、高雄捷運、空氣品質指標、空氣污染物排放清冊

中文摘要

自從高雄市捷運系統陸續完工通車以來,逐漸讓民眾感受到捷運的便利服務,然依據交通部統計處2014 統計,高雄市大眾運輸使用率僅8.2%,私人運具使用比例81.6%,且逐年有往上趨勢,造成交通空氣污染大量排放。本研究目的為評估高雄捷運通車前後對於公車運量、私人運具數量及交通污染排放量的影響。利用環保署公告空氣污染物排放清冊(TEDS8.1 版)之線源排放係數推估歷年私人運具排放量,同時將蒐集高雄市交通現況之相關數據,透過EXCEL 分析,轉換成可用之參數,並比較分析其結果。

研究結果顯示高雄捷運自2008 年通車以來,歷年營運量平均以12.75%成長率增加,每週運量集中在星期五至星期日等3日,搭乘率以週休二日之較平日高。人口方面,僅戶數量(人/戶)略為上升,顯示高雄市家庭人口型態近年有改變,每戶所居住人數逐漸增多,而捷運的通車對於有、無捷運行政區的人口數成長並無直接影響。空氣品質指標(PSI)在捷運通車後,PSI>100不良日站數只在2013 年略

微上升,月平均值在通車後比通車前降低了65.6 個不良站日數(減少3.90%)。捷運通車後,主要污染物在歷年平均值分析上,一氧化碳(CO)、氮氧化物(NOx)、懸浮微粒(PM10)及細懸浮微粒(PM2.5)及非甲烷碳氫化合物(NMHC)的空氣污染改善有一定程度的影響,僅總碳氫化合物(THC)改善程度不大。私人運具之機車數量在捷運營運後仍然為成長趨勢,2012 年配合公路總局監理政策,機車數量開始減少,汽車數量則連續5 年成長,平均成長率為9.2%;成長率在歷年月平均部分,均為捷運通車後大於捷運通車前;每戶及每千人持有率,機車均呈現下降趨勢,汽車則略升;行政區密度分布,有捷運行政區的汽、機車成長率密度,集中在鼓山區、左營區及小港區等3 區,無捷運行政區集中在仁武區,研判捷運通車後對機車持有率有影響。

在私人運具推估污染量結果,捷運通車後機車主要污染物在2011 年為下降趨勢,而汽車則不受影響;而有/無捷運行政區的排放量分佈與密度,近75%的排放量集中在捷運路線分佈的高雄都會區。加油站在捷運通車後,加油站數量與汽油銷售量在捷運通車後逐年降低,同時捷運旅客數是持續成長中,研判高雄市市民由私人運具轉乘高雄捷運的習慣,逐年改變。公車系統在2014 年民營化後,雖然營業車輛、行駛次數及行駛里程有大幅增加,但以單輛公車的營運績效來看,每輛每天平均載客人數與每輛每次平均載客人數均比為民營化前不佳,由此推測高雄市民對於公車的使用情形與依賴度,並無隨著高雄捷運通車後而有起色的表現,也與交通部統計處2015 年4 月所公布的民眾日常使用運具狀況調查,大眾運輸市占率偏低的結果相同。

Abstract

With the completion of Kaohsiung Mass Rapid Transit (KMRT), the public has been offered the great conveniencein transportation. However, according to the Department of Statistics, Ministry of Transportation and Communications in 2014, the public transportation usage rate in Kaohsiung City was only 8.2% while that of private vehicles was 81.6%. With the usage rate of private vehicles increasing year by year, the exhaust emissions could lead to the serious air pollution. The purpose of this study was to explore the influence of the opening of the KMRT on the bus ridership, the number of private vehicles and the amount of exhaust emissions. This study applied the line source dispersion model based on the TEDS8.1 emission volume database issued by the Environmental Protection Administration to estimate the annualamount of exhaust emissions from private vehicles. Moreover, we alsocollected related dataregarding the current traffic situation of Kaohsiung City, and transformed these collected data into usable parameters via Excel for further comparison and analysis in this study.

The results showed thatafter its opening in 2008, the annualoperational performance of the KMRT has increased 12.75%, and the majorridership fell on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Moreover, the passenger loads on weekends were higher than those onweekdays. Despite the gradual increase in the number of residents, the opening of the KMRT did not have a direct influence on the population growth in both the administrative districts with/without the KMRT. The results also showed that the number of days, which the Pollutant Standards Index (PSI) was reported higher than 100, only slightly increased in 2013 while the monthly PSIlowered by 65.6 days (3.90%). In addition, except for the air pollution of THC, the contaminations of CO, NOx, PM10, PM2.5 and NMHC have been improved fora certain degree. Concerning private vehicles after the opening of the KMRT, the number of scooters/motorcycles still increased until the enactment of the motor vehicles policy by the Directorate General of Highways in 2012,while the number of cars has kept increasing for the next five years,with an average growth rate of 9.2%. Both scooters/motorcycles and cars have had higher monthly average growth rates after the opening of the KMRT. As for private vehicle ownership ratio per household and that per 1,000 persons, the ratio onscooters/motorcycles has decreased while the ratio on cars slight increased. Additionally, the highest growth rate of cars and scooters/motorcycles among the administrative districts with KMRT can be observed in Gushan District, Zuoying District and Siaogang District, while Renwu District had the highest growth rate of cars and scooters/motorcycles among the administrative districts without KMRT. It is suggested that the opening of the KMRT hasan influence on the ownership ratio of scooters/motorcycles.

After the opening of the KMRT,thelevel of air pollutants caused byscooters/motorcycles has decreased in 2011, while there was no differenceon the level of air pollutants caused by cars. About 75% of the exhaust emissions mainly came from Kaohsiung Metropolis where the KMRT routes run. The number of gas stations and the sales of gas have gradually decreased year by year after the opening of the KMRT.In the mean time, the number of KMRT passengers has steadily increased, suggesting that the type of transportation has changed from private vehicles to the KMRT. Althoughthere is a significant increase in operating vehicles, operating rounds and traveling distance of all buses after the privatization of the bus system in 2014, the average passenger capacity of a bus per day and the average passenger capacity of a bus per round was lower than those before the privatization. It is suggested that the public usage of bus demonstrated noimprovement with the opening of the KMRT. These resultswere also confirmed by the survey on daily transportation use of the public issued by the Department of Statistics, Ministry of Transportation and Communications in April 2015.