博碩士論文 etd-0810109-190013 詳細資訊

Keywords 海平面拖曳係數、底床摩擦係數、水平擴散係數、校驗與敏感度分析、潮汐、颱風、風暴潮、數值模式

中文摘要

臺灣周圍海域地形深度落差非常大且複雜,氣候上位於熱帶與亞熱帶的交界處,且臺灣地理位置在颱風路徑的影響範圍內,季節及地理因素造成在夏、秋兩季節常遭受到颱風的侵襲。除了天災,臺灣周圍沿海受到過度的開發,破壞了自然與人為之間的平衡,使得部分沿海低窪地區飽受風災與水災的威脅。若是能夠建立一套準確且有效率的風暴潮預報模式,對於風暴潮以數值模式進行演算及預測,與現場潮位站儀器觀測資料互相配合分析比對,建構成一個風暴潮預警系統,則可以提供暴潮預報資料給相關單位或一般民眾,以利其提早做進一步的應變與防治措施。

本研究利用于嘉順博士發展的潮流數值模式(Yu, 1993;Yu et al., 1994) 作為計算風暴潮的水動力模式,研究的主要目的為將模式中的設定及參數做校驗與敏感度分析,以2005年6月至10月的實測資料作比對,使風暴潮預報模式能夠符合臺灣海域的潮流狀況。模式校驗與敏感度分析分成兩個步驟,首先校驗天文潮,再來是複合潮的校驗。天文潮的部份,以水平擴散係數、底床摩擦係數等參數做敏感度分析,模式設定的校驗包含時間步長的敏感度分析以及網格地形的改進等校驗。本模式以Chézy值來控制底床摩擦力,當Chézy值的範圍為65至85時,模式有得到較好的結果。網格地形的改進是模式校驗的重點,將網格地形依照實際地形作修改後,使網格地形更能貼合實際地形,改進了由地形因素產生的動力現象,使模式計算更符合實際潮汐現象。水平擴散係數的敏感度分析結果顯示模式對於水平擴散係數的敏感度較微小,模式以不同的水平擴散係數所計算出的天文潮水位差異甚小。在四個時間步長的校驗結果,22個潮位站的天文潮水位均方根誤差,四個時間步長的模式結果中,均方根誤差差異最大約為10公分,發生在外埔測站,均方根誤差的差異最小在1公分左右,東部測站的差異均很微小。

複合潮的校驗與敏感度分析分成三個設計案例,首先為預報風場的風速修正案例,將中央氣象局提供的預報風場與QuikSCAT-Level3衛星風場作比對,依據衛星風場來修正預報風場的風速。把修正後的預報風速納入模式後得到的結果與修正前的預報風速互相做比較,修正後的預報風場在臺中以南測站的結果較有明顯改進,東部測站改進較微小,臺中以北測站則是以修正前的預報風場的結果較好。第二為海平面拖曳係數的敏感度分析,由多位學者的海平面拖曳係數經驗公式作為模式中海平面拖曳係數的計算式,模式結果發現上述經驗公式對於潮汐水位模式值的影響很微小,各個經驗式彼此得到的模式結果相差不大。第三個設計案例為單一氣象條件的敏感度分析,以預報風場與預報氣壓場分別為模式的氣象條件,並將兩者模式結果與全氣象條件做比對,得到在颱風期間,潮汐水位受到氣壓的影響會較大,無颱風期間時,單一氣象條件的模式誤差均大於全氣象條件。

將模式校驗與敏感度分析得到的最佳設定及參數的結果做為模式最後驗證的依據,並以2006年的實測資料做比對。由模式驗證的結果得到,模式分別在2005年與2006年的預報結果差異性不大,証明本研究使用的風暴潮預報模式穩定性足夠,可在風暴潮預報系統應用中來使用。

Abstract

The topographical variations of the seas around Taiwan are great, which make the tides complicated. Taiwan is located in the juncture of the tropical and subtropical area. Geographically, it is located within the region of northwestern Pacific typhoon path. These seasonal and geographical situations causing Taiwan frequently threaten by typhoons during summer and autumn. In addition to natural disasters, the coastal area is over developed for the last few decades, which destroys the balance between nature and man. Storms and floods constantly threaten the lowland areas along the coast. An accurate and efficient storm surge model can be used to predict tides and storm surges. The model can be calibrated and verified with the field observations. Data measured by instruments at the tidal station constituting daily tidal variations and storm surge influences during typhoons. The model can offer both predictions to the management institutions and to the general public as pre-warning system and thus taking disaster-prevention measures.

This study implements the numerical model, developed by Yu (1993) and Yu et al. (1994) to calculate the hydrodynamic in the seas around Taiwan. The main purpose of this study is to make a calibration and sensitivity analysis of the model parameters. Tidal gauge data around Taiwan coastal stations collected from June to October 2005 are used for the analysis and the comparison between the modeled data and the observations. Two steps have been taken for the model calibration and sensitivity analysis. First step is to calibrate the model for accurate prediction of the astronomical tide, and then the compound tide with meteorological influences.

For the calibration of the astronomical tides, sensitivity analysis has been carried out by adjusting the horizontal diffusion coefficient and the bottom friction coefficients used in the model. The sensitivity of the time-step size used in the model and model grids fitted to coastlines are also checked. A depth dependent Chézy numbers are used in the model to describe bottom friction. The model has a better result when the Chézy value varied within 65 to 85. Modifying grids fitted to the coastline has improved the model results significantly. By improving the dynamic phenomenon brought about by the land features, the model calculation fits the real tidal phenomenon better. The analysis has shown that the model is less sensitive to the horizontal diffusion coefficient. Data from 22 tidal stations around Taiwan have been used for the comparisons. The maximum RMSE (root-mean-square error) is about 10 cm at WAi-Pu, whereas the minimum RMSE is about 1 cm for the stations along eastern coast.

The calibration of the compound tide is divided into three cases. The first case is to calibrate the forecasted wind field. This has been done by comparing the forecasted wind field from the Central Weather Bureau with the satellite data obtained from QuikSCAT—Level 3. The satellite wind speed has been applied to adjust the forecasted wind speed. The adjusted forecast wind field has shown improvement to the model predictions in the tidal stations south of Taichung, slightly improved in the eastern coast. The second case is tuning the drag coefficient on sea surface used by the hydrodynamic model. Several empirical formulas to describe the sea surface drag have been tested. The model result has shown little influence using various drag formulations. The third case is to single the influences by the meteo-inputs, i.e. the wind field and the atmospheric pressure. The tidal level is more sensitive to the variation of the atmospheric pressure through out the tests carried out during typhoon periods.

The model simulation for 2006 using the best selected parameters has shown that the model is consisted with good stability and accuracy for both stormy and calm weather conditions.