高雄元宵節高空煙火施放對環境空氣品質之影響

Keywords

受體模式、富集因子、主成份分析、煙火物化指紋、滴定效應、高空煙火施放、空氣品質監測 titration effect, principal component analysis (PCA), physicochemical properties, enrichment factor (EF), CMB receptor modeling, firework displays, air quality monitoring

中文摘要

近年來,台灣地區各種傳統民俗節慶活動已越來越受重視,而這些節慶活動中,不乏各式高空煙火的施放,其中高雄元宵節高空煙火施放為每年台灣地區民俗節慶中規模最盛大的活動之一,每年吸引大批民眾前往觀賞,故瞭解高雄元宵節高空煙火施放對環境空氣品質之影響及建立本土慶典活動對大氣環境中空氣污染物之貢獻量實有其必要性。

本研究於2009年2月9-12日於高雄元宵節高空煙火施放點下風處,設置兩個測站同步進行氣態污染物之連續監測及懸浮微粒採樣,另於自行設計之燃燒反應箱內進行高空煙火藥燃燒實驗,並採集煙火藥燃燒生成之懸浮微粒,將採集之懸浮微粒樣本進行質量濃度、金屬元素成份、水溶性離子成份及碳成份分析,以瞭解其物化指紋特徵,最後利用主成份分析法、富集因子分析法及化學質量平衡受體模式,探討高雄元宵節期間高空煙火施放對環境空氣品質之影響。

本研究發現元宵節期間高空煙火施放時段下風處測站NO、NO2、CO、O3濃度皆受到顯著影響,其中NO之濃度變化最為劇烈,最高可達背景濃度之8.8倍,而2月9-12日三天晚間雖有滴定效應發生,但高空煙火施放後NO2與O3之相關係數由中度相關上升至高度相關,說明高空煙火施放對滴定效應有促進作用。就有機性氣態污染物而言,高空煙火施放後短時間內NMHC及甲苯濃度亦出現濃度高峰,其中甲苯於濃度高峰期間平均濃度可達背景濃度之2.2~4.1倍。

就懸浮微粒而言,本研究發現PM2.5中Mg、K、Sr、Pb等金屬元素濃度上升最為明顯,影響最顯著的2月10日四種金屬元素成份濃度皆大於背景時段之10倍以上。此外,高雄港非煙火施放時段受海鹽影響Cl-/Na+比值接近1,但高空煙火施放時段Cl-/Na+比值顯著上升,Cl-/Na+比值皆接近3,大部份Cl-主要來自煙火燃燒釋放之氯鹽,同時OC/EC比值亦明顯上升,最高可達2.8。

除高雄元宵節期間樣本之物化特性分析外,本研究亦於自行設計之燃燒反應箱內採樣及分析煙火藥燃燒生成之懸浮微粒。研究結果顯示煙火藥高溫燃燒生成之懸浮微粒成份以K、Mg、Cl-、OC(>10%)為主,而 Cl-/Na+比值介於15.0~23.4之間,OC/EC比值介於2.9~3.2之間,故高空煙火施放時段大氣懸浮微粒中Cl-/Na+及OC/EC比值的上升,可視為高空煙火污染之重要指標。

最後,本研究以主成份分析法篩選主要污染來源,以富集因子分析法檢驗煙火藥微粒物化指紋特徵及利用化學質量平衡受體模式推估高空煙火施放之貢獻率。本研究結果顯示高空煙火施放時段懸浮微粒主要污染來源依序為高空煙火源、車輛及船舶尾氣排放、土壤及道路揚塵逸散、海水飛沫等四大類,而高空煙火源排放貢獻量以2月10日最大,當天高空煙火源於測站A之懸浮微粒貢獻率達25.2%,而測站B之懸浮微粒貢獻率達16.6%。

Abstract

In recent years, the celebration activities of various types of folk-custom festivals in Taiwan have already been getting more and more attention from civilians. Festivities throughout the whole island are traditionally accompanied by loud and brightly colored firework displays. Among these activities, the firework display during the Chinese Lantern Festival in Kaohsiung City is one of the largest festivals in Taiwan every year. Therefore, it is important to investigate the influences of firework displays on ambient air quality during the Chinese Lantern Festival in Kaohsiung City.

Field measurement of ambient gaseous pollutants and particulate matter (PM) was conducted on February 9-12, 2009, the Chinese Lantern Festival, in Kaohsiung City. Moreover, three kinds of firework powders obtained from the same factory producing Kaohsiung Lantern Festival fireworks were burned in a combustion chamber to determine the physicochemical properties of firework aerosols. Metallic elements were analyzed with an inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometer (ICP-AES). Ionic species and carbonaceous contents in the PM samples were analyzed with an ion chromatography (IC) and an elemental analyzer (EA), respectively. Finally, the source identification and apportionment of PM were analyzed by principal component analysis (PCA), enrichment factor (EF), and receptor modeling (CMB).

For inorganic gaseous pollutants, the concentration peaks of NO, NO2, O3, CO were observed during the firework periods, and the concentration peak of NO was approximately 8.8 times higher than those during the non-firework periods. This study further revealed that, even at nighttime, ambient O3 could be reduced dramatically during the firework periods, whenas NO2 concentration increased concurrently, due to titration effects resulting from the prompt reaction of NO with O3 to form NO2 and O2. For organic gaseous pollutants, the concentration peak of toluene during the firework periods was approximately 2.2-4.1 times higher than those during the non-firework periods.

Several metallic elements of PM during the firework display periods were obviously higher than those during the non-firework periods. On February 10, the concentrations of Mg, K, Pb, and Sr in PM2.5 were 10 times higher than those during the non-firework periods. Besides, the Cl-/Na+ ratio was slightly smaller than 1 in Kaohsiung Harbor, but it was approximately 3 during the firework display periods since Cl- came form chlorine content in firework aerosols at this time. Moreover, OC/EC ratio increased up to 2.8.

In addition to the analysis of gaseous pollutants and PM during the Chinese Lantern Festival in Kaohsiung City, this study burned firework powders in a self-designed combustion chamber to measure the physicochemical properties of firework aerosols. In the results, K, Mg, Cl-, OC were major contents (<10%) in the aerosols produced from the burning firework powders. Moreover, Cl-/Na+ and OC/EC ratio were 15.0~23.4 and 2.9~3.2, respectively. Consequently, Cl-/Na+ and OC/EC ratio can be used as two important indicators of firework displays.

Results obtained from PCA and CMB receptor modeling showed that the major sources of aerosols during the firework display periods were firework displays, motor/diesel vehicle exhanst, soil dusts, and marine aerosols. Besides, the firework displays on February 10 contributed approximately 25.2% and 16.6% of PM10 at two sampling sites, respectively.