主體的出走與歸返:傅柯「關心自身」概念中的權力及真理問題

Keywords

精神性、歷史性、工夫、啟蒙、問題化、主體化 enlightenment, problématisation, subjectivation, ascesis, historical, spirituality

中文摘要

就「關心自身」作為一種價值來說,它是人們在面對他的世界時首先要去肯定的一個原則,一個原則中的原則。經由它,人們得以識別並建構它自身,以及自身與他人、自身與世界之間的各種特殊的內在超越性關係。換句話說,關心自身是既超越於自身,又內在於自身的一種真理立場和權力的要求。

並且,它也關聯到個人某種看(look)的方式。它既是「當下」主體憂慮自身的一種形式,也是「當下」主體所關心的對象的改變。再則,它也需要一系列和人的身體有關的各種行為的介入。也就是說,此一與真理有關的超越立場跟權力的內在要求往往必須通過各種身體的實踐和意志的工夫才能達到它自身、完成它自身。

那麼,筆者在這篇文章中的主要意圖和工作是:透過對上述「關心自身」的這一基本結構的探索和理解,去分析此一思想中有關「主體與權力」、「主體與真理」的關係,從而把握到權力與真理(知識)在主體自我解構與自我建構的過程中分別起著怎樣的角色跟作用。同時也為筆者在自身的現實情境中所遭遇到的兩個生命有關的問題提供一個可能的解決方案。首先,是有關於主體目光中的界限的問題,即構成主體目光的界限的那些因素是甚麼?主體如何跨越這界限,以及跨越這界限的可能性條件有哪些?其次,則是有關於人的反抗,也就是主體如何能夠逃脫權力對自身的部署,從而打開解放自身的身體、意志和思維的可能性。

Abstract

Taking " care of the self " as a value, it is a principle, and a principle of principle that a person first need to be sure in facing his world. Through it, a person can identify and construct him-/herself, as well as a variety of special transcendence and inherent relationship between his/her own and the world with others. In other words, " care of the self " is both internal and beyond of his/her own, in a position of truth and a requirements of power.

Further, It is also related to a personal's “look” in some way. The”look” in “persent” is not only a form where the subject worries about him-/herself, but also an object change for the subject's care. Secondly, it also requires a series of interventive acts related to a man's physical. That is to say, in order to achieve and complete his own, the transcendence position of truth and the immanence demand of pow6er must often be done through some physical practices and ascesis of will.

My main intention and work in this article is: through exploration and understanding the basic structure of " care of the self ", I want to analyze the relationship of "subject and power" and "subject and truth", so as to grasp power and truth (knowledge) in the self-deconstruction and the self-construction process of subject, inquiring what roles power and truth plays and effects . As the same time, I want to provide a possible solution in two issues that relate to reality situation of an individual life. First, there are some issue about the boundary of “subject's look” ―what factors constitute “subject's look” and where are its boundaries? How can the subject cross the “subject’s look’s” boundary? And what are the possibilities and condition for its own boundary crossing? Secondly, it is related to man's revolt.Which means the following qjeation, how can the subject escape dispositif of power in his/her own, thus opening the possibility of liberation for his/her own physical,will and thought?