影響消費者購買海鮮之因素探討

Keywords 海鮮、永續海鮮、海鮮指南; Sustainable seafood, Seafood, seafood guide

中文摘要

如何選購海鮮才能對海洋環境友善,國外已有了許多關於海鮮選購與永續海鮮的研究與推廣,台灣作為海島型國家,海鮮文化盛行,但國內消費者對此依舊陌生。因此本研究嘗試以台灣的海鮮指南涵蓋的海鮮為素材,探討影響台灣消費者選購海鮮的因素。筆者根據過去文獻,整理出12個可能的影響變項,並以116位有購買或吃海鮮習慣的民眾為問卷調查樣本,檢驗這些變項是否會影響購買海鮮指南中「建議食用」類海鮮和「想清楚或避免食用」類海鮮的意向。

調查發現,新鮮度、價格、是否有益健康與口感等因素是受訪者買一般海鮮時最常考慮的條件;但這些條件不一定對受訪者購買「建議食用」類海鮮和「想清楚或避免食用」類海鮮的意向有重要影響。迴歸分析結果顯示,習慣是影響消費者選購上述二類海鮮的最主要因素。習慣與社會規範對購買「建議食用」與「想清楚或避免食用」兩類海鮮意向有顯著影響,當受訪者的習慣強度愈強時,在購買海鮮時愈依照著習慣購買;社會規範(家人的建議、朋友聚會吃飯時與鄰居購買的海鮮種類的偏好)愈傾向買某一種海鮮,個人便更願意購買該種海鮮;而受訪者認為自己購買特定海鮮時,若愈能幫助到海洋環境資源,其購買意願就愈高。另外影響吃或購買「想清楚或避免食用」類海鮮的意願多了易獲性、自我效能與PCE三個變項,愈能輕易找到購買這類海鮮的地方時,受訪者的購買意願愈高;愈有自信與技巧處理,在購買海鮮時愈會去買這類海鮮。特別的是,在知識題的測量中,受訪者對於相關的海洋環境資源知識了解有限,但PCE卻能影響受訪者購買「想清楚或避免食用」兩類海鮮的意願:愈相信「想清楚或避免食用類」是不利於生態環境的,也願意不買。

本研究希望能提供一些建議,希望能找出促進消費者多選擇「建議食用」類海鮮的因素,減少購買「想清楚或避免食用」類海鮮,藉此能幫助海洋生物資源的永續。

Abstract

With regard to appropriate purchase of seafood for eco-friendliness to the marine environment, there has been numerous studies and promotion in foreign countries. The current study attempted to focus on seafood covered by Taiwan Seafood Choice Guide, specifically examining factors that affected Taiwanese consumers’ purchase of seafood. Based on previous research, 12 potential variables were selected. A total of 116 respondents, with habitual purchase or consumption of seafood, were surveyed to test whether these variables affect people’s intention to purchase seafood classified as “Recommended” and “Think twice or Avoid” in Taiwan Seafood Choice Guide.

Results revealed that freshness, price, healthiness, and taste were common considerations in seafood purchase. However, such considerations did not necessarily affected the respondents’ intention to purchase specific “Recommended” or “Think twice or Avoid” seafood. Regression analysis indicated that habit and social norms significantly affected consumers’ intention to purchase these two kinds of seafood. The stronger the habit, the higher the intention to purchase. The more favorable to certain type of seafood was the social norm (which included opinions from family members, and friends’and neighbors’ preferences), the higher was the intention to purchase. In terms of purchasing “Think twice or Avoid” seafood, availability, self-efficacy and perceived consumer effectiveness (PCE) were additional influential factors. The more available a type of seafood, the higher was the intention to purchase; confidence and perceived skills in cooking the seafood also had similar effect. The more a consumer believed buying a certain type of seafood could help the marine ecology, the more willing he or she would be to purchase that seafood. This finding about PCE is particularly noteworthy, because the respondents’ knowledge about overfishing is rather limited.