一種自決性的多階藍芽聯網形成演算法

Keywords 藍芽、藍芽微網、藍芽聯網形成、隨意網路; Ad Hoc Networks, Scatternet Formation, Bluetooth, Piconet

中文摘要

在本篇論文中,我們提出了一個分散式演算法用以將一群原先互不相連無線藍芽裝置組織成一連通的”藍芽聯網”。當每一個網路裝置執行上述演算法時,可忽略網路的拓樸且不需對於其他的裝置有任何預先知悉的資訊。此外,此演算法並不著眼於每個裝置相互之間都能直接溝通的環境。換句話說,每一個網路裝置的傳輸範圍無法涵蓋所有的裝置。相較於其他已提出的方法,此篇論文提及的演算法與之最大的差異性及最顯著的特點即是在決定每個裝置的角色所花費的控制訊息數量上。在選取角色的策略上,以往最常用的方式就是相互交換一些特定的訊息以當作"權值",這種方式必須付出相當昂貴的訊息成本且效率也會跟著低落。在我們的方法中,每個網路裝置可以憑著一個亂數決定的"遞減計數器"取代"比較權值"來決定自己的在藍芽微網中扮演的角色。由於"遞減計數器"的作用,使得在形成藍芽微網的過程中所耗費的訊息傳遞成本大大的降低。在尋找相鄰微網間之通道點(gateway)時,透過明確定義通道點(2_hop_gateways or 3_hop_gateways),即可計算出每個微網間的距離。

Abstract

In this paper we propose a distributed algorithm to construct a scatternet for multi-hop ad hoc networks of Bluetooth devices. This algorithm is fully distributed and does not require the nodes in the networks being in-range(i.e., each pair of nodes in the network may be unable to communicate with each other directly). The role-selection process in existing scatternet formation mostly uses the strategy of message exchange and comparing their weights like IDs or power strength. This results in a large amount of control messages to be sent and a longer scatternet formation time. In our algorithm, the role selection procedure is simple. Nodes can decide their role by a randomly generated counter rather than their ‘weights’. According to the proposed approach, nodes can determine their role of either a master or a slave of the piconet without recognizing its neighbors’ ‘weight’. The algorithm performs better time and reduces the number of control messages remarkably during the role-selection process. In this paper, we also define the gateways of 2-hops and 3-hops for evaluating the distance between two piconets.