博碩士論文 etd-0811105-120537 詳細資訊

Keywords

保障合法、集會遊行、兩黨政治、嚴正執法、制裁暴力、取締非法、多元多樣、依法行政、行政中立 ban against unlawful assembly, assemblies and parades, two-party system, protection of lawful assembly, to rule by law, administrative neutrality, strict law enforcement, sanction against violence, plurality and diversification

中文摘要

本論文係以「警察處理集會遊行」為核心,首先,集會遊行之自由乃我國憲法所保障之人民基本權利之一,警察處理集會遊行活動,目的在保障該自由之遂行;其次,由實務執行個案中分析來驗證,透過實證活動的檢證,修正、健全理論,提出合理而又適切之處理原則,供予警察執法之判準及教育訓練之參考;最後,如何明確界定集會遊行法之內容與規範提出探討,透過理論與實證提供集會遊行法修正之方向,以期使該法更臻周延完善,確實維護憲法賦予人民之權利,並落實規範人民守法之精神。

筆者常年在警察基層單位親自處理集會遊行之實務經驗及從本論文研究中發現, 2001至2005年於高雄市之集會遊行個案中,以歸納不同案例之類型呈現,逐案分析、檢證及演繹,藉以檢驗警察處理集會遊行活動時,是否秉持「保障合法」、「取締非法」、「制裁暴力」之原則,堅定「依法行政」、「行政中立」、「嚴正執法」之立場,反之則結果各有不同。

近年來,基於國人對政治意識、個人權益等主張日漸鮮明,且國內兩黨政治政治已儼然成形及多元多樣社會型態的今天,人民之集會遊行已然成為社會常態活動之一,而警察應如何正確扮演執法者、保護者之角色,亟需不斷累積實務執行之個案探析與策進,結合「理論」與「實務」相互印證,作為檢討我國現階段警察處理集會遊行活動之優劣,及隨著時空更迭現行集會遊行法應修訂之方向,最終,期能歸納出一套具體可行的方案,以使警察人員對日後防處集會遊行等聚眾活動時,有所遵循與助益。

Abstract

This paper is mainly anchored in assemblies and parades handled by police agency”. First of all, assemblies and parades are the basic human rights protected by our constitution. The purpose of the police’s involvement in the handling of those activities is to safeguard citizens’ exercise of their rights. Secondly, from analysis of practical cases and through verification of experimental activities and modification of theories, reasonable and proper principles of handling such activities can be submitted as a reference for policemen’s law enforcement and education and training. Finally, the study discusses the contents and regulations of the Law of Parade and Demonstration. It also provides directions of modification of the law through theories and experiments in order to make the law more perfect, protect human rights granted by the constitution, and further inspire people’s law-abiding spirit.

From my practical experiences in handling assemblies and parades over the years in police organizations of basic level and this study, the author found that the cases of assemblies and parades in Kaohsiung City during the period from 2001 to 2005 were different in their types. Case-by-case analysis, examination of evidence and deductive method were adopted to examine if the police adhere to the principles of “protecting lawful assemblies”, “banning unlawful assemblies, and “imposing sanction against violence“, and if they take the positions of “To rule by law”, “administrative neutrality” and “strict enforcement of law” at the same time. If not, the results will turn out to be different.

In recent years, people’s political consciousness has been rising and the assertion of individual rights and interests has aroused more and more attention. Besides, the two-party system has almost taken shape in Taiwan. Consequently, assemblies and parades become normal in today’s plural and diversified society. The police should know how to play the role of law enforcement and protector correctly. To achieve the goal, the policemen should accumulate their practical experiences and carry out case analysis continuously. By combining “theories” with “practices” together, this study reflects the advantages and disadvantages of the police in handling assemblies and parades at current stage, and point out the direction of amendment to the present Law of Parade and Demonstration. Finally, this study submits one set of concrete and feasible plan for the police agency to follow, and I hope that the plan will be helpful in handling assemblies and parades in the future.