兩岸僑教政策變化之研究

中文摘要

華僑與中華民國歷史有著不可抹滅的關係,而對中華民國而言,僑務具有外交的輔佐的功能,彌補正式邦交之不足,除了文化傳承和民族認同的功能外,還兼具政治層面的意義。然而民進黨執政後,受到台獨意識型態的影響,僑務政策試圖與中國作切割,處處顯露「去中國化」的痕跡,僑教政策上受制於外交及兩岸關係之膠著,及本土意識之衝擊,使得華僑心生疑慮,認為受到台灣新政府的排斥。

相對地,中共原本在華僑政策上,受到文革影響,多數華僑因遭到迫害,而不認同中共,僑務政策一度停擺,然而自1980年代起,鄧小平實行改革開放政策後,全力展開護僑工作,且放寬出入境管制,大量的留學生形成國際「新移民」,促進國際貿易、資訊、文化之交流,又拜其經濟高成長優勢之賜,趁勢行銷華語文及漢學,逐漸在世界各地獲得華僑的認同。

兩相對照下,兩岸近年來在發展「僑務」和「僑教」政策上,確實有很大的變化,呈現此消彼長的情勢,影響華僑民族、文化的認同與歸屬感,呈現漸往中共傾斜的趨勢,但也愈顯其重要性。

本文研究發現,多數文獻研究華僑歷史、移民學或是現行政策的檢討與建議,未從政治學角度探討政策背後形成的政治因素和評估可能產生的影響。全球化時代來臨,帶動移民的快速增加,大量的「新華僑」移居至世界各國,開拓外交與僑務、僑教的新領域。兩岸民間來往日增,正式外交關係卻趨凍結,形成一個矛盾的困境,兩岸關係需要建立一個合作交流的之機制,如:共同的中華文化、民主意識或經濟合作的共生體,才能因應實際需要。

To contrast foreign residents' policies of R.O.C. with P.R.C., it changed a lot recently. As a result, the foreign residents' recognition of nation and culture is toward the Mainland China gradually. Therefore, policies of Chinese abroad are much more important than ever.

In my opinion, most researches, which focus on the overseas Chinese history, immigration, or the criticism and suggestion of recent policies, do not inquire into the political reasons behind policies and do not evaluate the possible effect from policies, neither. The immigration in the era of globalization is more common than before. Lots of new overseas Chinese immigrate into many different countries around the world to exploit new fields of diplomacy, affairs, and education concerning nationals living abroad. The contradiction is that the intercourse among the cross-strait people is improved, but the official contact is demoted. I think the Government has to establish a cooperative institution for the cross-strait relationship, e.g., a community of the same culture, democratic consciousness, or economic cooperation, then it can fulfill the need of foreign residents.