神經毒素notexin 影響胚胎時期爪蟾運動神經傳遞物質釋放機轉之研究

Keywords 訊號傳遞、神經毒素、神經肌漿節; TRP channel, notexin

中文摘要

在本研究主要利用whole-cell patch clamp的電生理技術,探討神經性蛇毒notexin在爪蟾 (Xenopus Laevis) 的運動神經─肌細胞突觸上的作用機轉。Notexin造成運動神經─肌細胞突觸的自發性突觸電流增強並和濃度有正相關的現象。而此自發性突觸電流增強的現象可藉置換細胞培養液為無鈣的Ringer溶液或加入細胞內鈣離子螯合劑BAPTA所抑制,顯示出notexin造成突觸電流增強的現象需要大量胞外鈣離子流入細胞內。SKF96365是廣效性的TRP channel抑制劑,在我們的動物模式上能有效抑制notexin造成的突觸電流增強現象,但L-type電壓敏感型鈣離子通道抑制劑nifedipine及verapamil則沒有抑制的效果。此外,藉由與TRPC channel具有專一性的morpholino降低TRPC 通道蛋白表現時,也能抑制notexin造成的電流增強現象,因此能更進一步瞭解TRPC channel是notexin作用時細胞外鈣離子流入細胞內的主要通道。在細胞培養中事先加入Ca2+-ATPase抑制劑thapsigargin或CPA使細胞內鈣離子貯存池排空,在這種情況下也能明顯地抑制notexin作用造成的突觸電流增強效果。事先處理具有細胞膜通透力的inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate (IP3) 抑制劑Xec,也能有效壓制notexin造成的突觸電流增強作用,並且notexin的作用也能被phospholipase C (PLC) 抑制劑U73122所抑制。因此總合上述的結果,notexin引起細胞內鈣離子貯存池釋出鈣離子並進一步造成鈣離子貯存池排空所調控的鈣離子通道開啟,細胞外鈣離子藉由開啟的TRPC通道流入細胞內,並且經由PLC訊息傳遞路徑造成突觸前自發性訊息傳遞物質大量釋放。

藉由化學物質phenylglyoxal對notexin作的化學修飾物可以明顯地降低notexin造成的增強突觸電流,事先處理PLA2抑制劑aristolochic acid和glycyhirrzin也可抑制notexin的作用,由此可知,PLA2活性參與notexin造成突觸電流增強的作用。先前的研究指出,在老鼠小腦神經細胞培養中發現,由神經性蛇毒分解細胞膜後的產物:myristoyl lysophosphatidylcholine (mLPC) 及oleic acid (OA) 混合物累積會促進突觸泡和細胞膜融合,進而造成大量的神經傳遞物質釋放,並且造成神經細胞神經突 (neurite) 膨大的現象。但在我們的電生理記錄及同步的影像記錄分析結果發現:加入低濃度notexin後造成神經突膨大現象的發生時間明顯早於大量神經傳遞物質釋放所發生的時間。除此之外,在電生理記錄的結果:單獨給予mLPC、OA或者mLPC及OA的混合物皆無法模擬神經性蛇毒造成突觸大量神經傳遞物質釋放的現象。PLA2活性衰減的化學性修飾notexin (notexin-80)造成的神經傳遞物質釋放刺激相對的比notexin造成的影響低,但其對神經突外觀的變化和notexin相比並無明顯的差異。此外,特定序列修飾且具有完整PLA2活性的notexin (PLP-notexin),則是明顯降低了對神經突造成退化性現象的作用。因此,根據我們的實驗結果,認為notexin造成的神經外觀型態改變及突觸大量神經傳遞物質釋放兩個事件是經由不同的分子機轉所調控。

Abstract

The mechanism of action of notexin in the facilitation of spontaneous transmitter release at neuromuscular synapse was investigated in Xenopus cell culture by using whole-cell patch clamp recording. Exposure of the culture to notexin dose-dependently enhanced the frequency of spontaneous synaptic currents (SSCs). Either buffering of intracellular Ca2+ rise by BAPTA or replacing culture medium with Ca2+-free Ringer’s solution effectively hampered notexin effect, suggesting Ca2+ influx is requisite for this facilitation. Pretreatment of the cultures with a TRP channel inhibitor SKF96365, instead of voltage-dependent L-type Ca2+ channel blockers nifedipine or verapamil, significantly abolished the SSC facilitating effect of notexin. Furthermore, knockdown the expression of TRPC channels by TRPC-specific morpholino abruptly abolished notexin effect, suggesting that TRPC channel is the major entranceway of extracellular Ca2+. The notexin-enhanced SSC frequency was also obviously reduced under intracellular Ca2+ store depletion by pretreatment of the cultures with pharmacological Ca2+-ATPase inhibitor thapsigargin or CPA. Bath application of membrane-permeable inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate (IP3) inhibitor, XeC, effectively occluded the facilitation of SSC frequency elicited by notexin. Furthermore, notexin-induced SSC frequency facilitation was blocked in the presence of phospholipase C (PLC) inhibitor, U73122. Taken collectively, these results suggest that notexin elicits a Ca2+ release from the IP3-sensitive intracellular Ca2+ store which resulted in further store depletion-operated Ca2+ influx through membrane TRPC channels of the presynaptic nerve terminal. This is done via PLC signaling cascade, leading to an enhancement of spontaneous transmitter release.

Notexin-induced synaptic facilitation is potentially reduced while structural modification with phenylglyoxal. In addition, bath application of PLA2 inhibitor either aristolochic acid or glycyhirrzin effectively abolished notexin effect, suggesting the PLA2 activity is involved in notexin-induced SSC frequency facilitation. Previously it has been suggested local accumulation of PLA2-induced lipid metabolites myristoyl lysophosphatidylcholine (mLPC) and oleic acid (OA) promotes the fusion of the hemifused synaptic vesicles with plasma membrane, hence facilitating the neurotransmitter release in cultured cerebella granular neurons and thus resulted in bulges formation along the neurite. Our real-time morphometric analysis and synaptic activity assays showed that bulges formation along the neurite appeared significantly earlier and was induced at lower notexin concentrations than synaptic activity facilitation. Bath application of either mLPC, OA alone or their mixtures failed to mimic the notexin-induced facilitation in spontaneous transmitter release. Attenuation of PLA2 activity by chemical modification (notexin-80) resulted in correlated decrease of notexin-induced synaptic facilitation but not the degenerative morphological sign. Moreover, PLP-notexin, a site-specific modification of notexin with full intact PLA2 activity, shows significant loss the ability of notexin-induced neurite degeneration. Overall, results from our studies suggest the morphologic changes and synaptic facilitating effect induced by notexin are resulted from different cellular mechanisms.