以單一測線進行水下多音束測深系統之疊合測試

Keywords

縱搖角、水下多音束測深系統、橫搖角、水下載具、疊合測試 underwater vehicle, underwater multibeam sonar system, pitch, roll, patch test

中文摘要

水下無人遙控載具搭配多音束測深系統所形成之水下多音束測深系統,具有離海床近且較不易受海面之風浪作用,因此能得到比水面多音束測深系統更佳之解析度。在進行多音束測深時,必須校正音鼓、船隻姿態感測器及電羅經之三軸方向性,此流程稱之為多音束測深系統之疊合測試。在進行疊合測試時,作業船隻需具備高精度的定位系統,以及良好的操舵性來完成特定的測量模式。水下載具受限於水下定位精度之不足,以及載具操控困難,要進行傳統之疊合測試比較困難。

本實驗透過改變音鼓與船隻姿態感測器之橫搖與縱搖角,藉由觀察正下方音束所測得之水深變化量來求得橫搖與縱搖偏差角之修正量。在現場實驗的部份,本研究取兩個水面多音束測深之實測案例,將本實驗所求得之疊合測試值與利用傳統疊合測試所得之修正值作一比對,實驗結果發現本實驗所提出之修正模式,在橫搖角的修正上能得到兩者極為接近的成果,差異值分別為-0.4以及-0.23度,縱搖角的差異值為-0.55及0.57度。

最後以本研究之疊合測試法求得水下多音束測深系統音鼓與船隻姿態感測器之三軸修正角,並將該修正角度代入重新計算水深,受限於定位精度之不足,輪胎之特徵物並無法百分之百的疊合,但對於海床面之疊合卻能得到很好的結果,代表此模式在上述的限制條件下仍能求得音鼓與船隻姿態感測器間之橫搖與縱搖偏差角。

Abstract

Unmanned underwater vehicle with multibeam sonar system formed by the underwater multibeam sonar system. It can get better quality survey data because the system is more closer to seabed and not easily impacted by the sea wave's influence. The patch test procedure is the first stage required in any multibeam echosounder survey. It is designed to precisely determine the static configuration between the sonar head and motion (roll, pitch, yaw). When doing the Patch test, working boats need to have high-precision positioning systems, and good manipulation to accomplish specific measurement mode. Because of the limited by the lack of positioning accuracy and poor manipulation, underwater vehicle is not easily to do the traditionally patch test .

In this experiment, using search method to change the correction angle of the axis between sonar and motion sensor, and recalculate the nadir beam's depth value, calculated for each axis deviation angle of correction by observing the variation of water depth. In this study, taking two water multibeam bathymetry of the actual cases and comparison the patch test calculated by this experiment with traditional method. In the roll angle correction, the two different way can get very close result, the difference values is -0.4 and -0.23 degrees; In the pitch angle correction, the difference values is -0.55 and 0.57 degrees.

Finally, using this experiment to calculate the correction angle of the axis between sonar and motion sensor of the underwater multibeam sonar system, and recalculate the depth value. Because of the limited by the lack of positioning accuracy the feature on the seabed can’t match very well, but the terrain can match very well. This result prove the method proposed by this experiment can work well in the case of lack of positioning accuracy and poor manipulation situation.