以側掃聲納系統描繪琉球嶼海床地貌與現生珊瑚礁之研究

Keywords 珊瑚礁、側掃聲納 coral reefs, side-scan sonar

中文摘要

目前有關珊瑚礁現況之調查方式,不論國內與國外,皆以水肺潛水調查為主要選擇。以台灣過去所進行珊瑚礁體檢之方法為例,皆是由潛水人員以穿越線法為基礎,計算該區域珊瑚礁之覆蓋率與海底環境之特性,並對特定魚類及無脊椎動物的數量進行調查,以判斷人類活動對珊瑚礁造成的影響。

上述方法確實可對監測區域之珊瑚礁做詳實的調查,因此已被國內外相關機構採行多年。但其缺點是調查速率較緩慢且缺乏精確的定位方法,對潛水人員亦有潛藏的危險性。而側掃聲納系統(side scan sonar system)之機能恰可補此不足之處。對調查速率而言,本研究使用之側掃聲納探測範圍可達航線兩側各百公尺寬之帶狀區域,可大幅提升人工方式調查之速率;定位精度方面,側掃聲納系統搭配全球衛星定位系統進行定位,可獲得目標物確實的經緯度座標(精度約為10公尺)。故本研究應用側掃聲納系統探測琉球嶼周圍海床(探測面積約為2.6km2),步驟包括:先進行海床底質分布狀況(砂、泥及岩石)之描繪,再辨識石質海床中之現生珊瑚礁,最後由實際的探測過程與結果評估此方法之可行性;而最終目的在於提供一個珊瑚礁調查的新方法。

本研究結果顯示,琉球嶼周圍海床底質(依聲學反射狀況之特徵)可分成:泥質或細粒砂質、砂質、小型礁石、巨大圓石及珊瑚礁岩等5種類型。其中,珊瑚礁岩涵蓋的範圍最大,面積達1,133,670m2,佔有效探測面積的46.4%。

在聲學影像中辨識現生珊瑚礁方面,本研究以水下攝影機之光學影像與側掃聲納之聲學影像進行比對,以確立現生珊瑚礁之聲學影像特徵。其中,樹枝狀珊瑚具有:強反射、獨立狀突起、樹枝狀之外型與聲學陰影、不規則之反射面及反射面色階組成複雜等特徵;表覆型珊瑚則不具樹枝狀珊瑚之聲學陰影。以上述特徵辨識研究範圍海床之結果顯示,現生珊瑚礁的覆蓋面積達547,438 m2,佔有效探測面積的22.4%,主要分布於琉球嶼西南、南部以及東部海域。其中,水下攝影機之光學影像證實,東南海域現生珊瑚礁之生長狀況優於西南海域。

由本研究的過程與結果評估,以側掃聲納系統描繪現生珊瑚礁之分布狀況基本上是可行的。

Abstract

About the investigation method of the present situation of coral reef at present, the main choice is scuba diving investigation no matter domestic and foreign countries. Take the coral reef of physical examination in Taiwan as example, divers use transects as basic methods to calculate the coverage rate of coral reef and characteristic of the seabed environment and to survey specific fish and quantity of the invertebrate in order to judge the influence that the human activity causes to the coral reef.

In above-mentioned methods can really make full and accurate investigation to the coral reef of monitor area, so the method has already been adopted and walked for many years by the domestic and international relevant organization. But its shortcomings are slower investigating speed and lack accurate fixed position methods, and the divers also have hiding danger. However, some characteristics of side-scan sonar system just can mend the weak points of them. For the speed of investigating, our side-scan sonar's survey range can reach the belt area of hundred meters wide in both route sides, so it can substantially improve the speed of investigating. For the accuracy of fixed position, the side-scan sonar system match to GPS can obtain certain longitude and latitude of targets(the precision about 10 m). So, this research is using side-scan sonar system to survey the seabed around LIU-CHIEU YU(the survey area about 2.6 km2), the steps contain: mapping the distribute condition(sand, mud and rock)of seabed bottom, then identifying growing coral reef of rocky area, final assessing its feasibility by the process and result of survey. The ultimate purpose is an attempt to provide a new method for coral reef survey.

The result of study shows: the seabed bottom around LIU-CHIEU YÜ can be divided into several parts by the difference of acoustics reflectivity. Among them, coral reef covers maximum area, and the area can reach to 1,133,670m2(46.4% of effective survey area).

In the part of identifying growing coral reef in the acoustics image, this study compares with optics images of TOV and acoustics images of side-scan sonar to establish the characteristics of growing coral reef in the acoustics image. Among them, the tree-like corals have some characteristics about high backscatter, individual risings, tree-like figures and acoustics shadows, unregulated reflection surfaces and complicated color tones in the reflection surface, but the cover-form reefs do not have tree-like figures and acoustics shadows. Then, using the above-mentioned characteristics to identify survey area seabed shows:The cover area of growing coral reef is 547,438 m2(22.4% of effective survey area), and the growing coral reef distributes in the southwest, southern and eastern sea area of LIU-CHIEU YÜ. And the optics images of the TOV shows the growth state of growing coral reef in the southeast sea area is superior to the southwest sea area,

Finally, assessed by the process and result of this research, basically it is feasible to map the distribute condition of growing coral reef by side-scan sonar system.