葉鯛魚鰾及其附屬肌肉組織與生化特性之研究

Keywords 魚鰾、葉鯛、發音肌 sonic muscle, Glaucosoma buergeri, swim bladder

中文摘要

灰葉鯛 (Glaucosoma buergeri)的魚鰾外形十分特別,在魚鰾前方有兩塊膜狀構造,其特徵更有助於重新探討葉鯛科(Glaucosomatidae)單系系統分類群的論點。此外魚鰾與頭骨之間相連著一對長而深紅色的肌肉,因為這對肌肉的位置與顏色與發音肌相似,所以推測這對肌肉有發音的功能,。由於至今並沒有關於灰葉鯛發音相關的文獻發表。而直接測量活體的發音有執行上的困難,因此用酵素分析(包括Citrate synthase ,CS 與 L-lactate dehydrogenase ,LDH)來探討此魚鰾附屬肌肉急其他不同類型肌肉之間的代謝模式,並用組織染色法測量肌纖維截面積可探究此肌肉之功能。結果發現此魚種魚鰾附屬肌肉的CS活性較體側肌高,但是在LDH之活性比較方面則無顯著差異;而魚鰾附屬肌肉的肌纖維截面積顯著小於體側肌肉。

以蛋白質二維電泳分析魚鰾附屬肌肉,共鑑定出14種蛋白質,其中一種與能量相關的蛋白質(ATP synthase beta chain)與體側肌的蛋白質表現不同,而此蛋白質表現與尾部紅肌相似,此結果可望幫助我們找到魚鰾附屬肌肉與其他不同類型肌肉的相異之處。

總合形態學、組織學、酵素測定與蛋白質二維電泳的證據,推測此魚鰾附屬肌肉應該是參與了葉鯛發音的功能。

Abstract

The swim bladder of Glaucosoma hebracium is specialized by having two side membranes extending dorsally from the side to the vertebrae. This characteristic supports the morphology of the Glaucosomatidae. There is a pair of reddish muscles connecting the skull and the swim bladder of the Glaucosoma hebracium. This type of muscle is likely to involve with sound production. However, vocalization has not been reported in the Glaucosomatids. As direct recordings for sound production in live specimens of this species could not easily be carried out, function of these swim bladder muscles was assessed by means of biochemical assay. Activities of Citrate synthase (CS) and L-lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), known to involve with energy supply during muscle contraction were assessed. Two-dimensional gels for the white muscle, tail region red muscle and swim bladder muscles were compared to reveal difference of protein expression. Results show that CS activity of the swim bladder muscle was higher than the white muscle. But LDH activities in these two types of muscles were not significant different. As high activities in CS reflecting aerobic nature of the tissue, the present dataset suggests that the swim bladder muscles should involve with sound production. Proteomics analyzes identified 14 proteins from the swim bladder muscle, one of them are related to energy production (ATP synthase beta chain). Two-dimensional gels show some different spots from these three type muscles. These results help us to find some different proteins in these three types of muscles of this fish.

In conclusions base on these evidence in morphology, histology, enzyme activity assay and two-dimensional gels, the swim bladder muscles should involve with sound production in G. hebracium.