中日韓印葡阿六國語音辨識系統之設計與研究

Keywords 線性預估倒頻譜係數、音位結構學、隱藏式馬可夫模型、梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數、語音辨識

中文摘要

中國擁有超過四千年之歷史,是世界上人口最多的國家。中文為中國的官方語言,根據統計,全球有五分之一的人口以中文為母語,其使用人口更高達12億人。日本、韓國與印度,分別位於東北亞與南亞。由於地理位置的關係,從漢代開始,中華文化便陸續傳入日本、韓國與印度。南北朝的北魏時,印度佛教傳入中國,對中國的政治管理與庶民生活,產生了宏大的影響。日文的平假名與片假名,便是依循著中文的文字演化而來,韓文的發音甚至有70%與中文發音相近。而使用阿拉伯文的阿拉伯世界,為世界主要的石油出口區,掌握了世界經濟的命脈。位處於西歐的葡萄牙,在十五、十六世紀時,是歐洲經濟與軍事的強權;因為曾向外進行殖民擴張統治,世界各地許多地區都使用葡萄牙文。依據美國桑默語言學院的世界語言使用人口統計排名,除了韓語,中日印葡阿五種語言皆排名於前十名。有鑑於此,本論文設計並實作了中日韓印葡阿六國語音辨識系統,不僅可供國人學習六種語言與出國旅遊之用,同時亦能增進對六國文化之了解。

本系統依據六國語音學之發音規則,分別設計各語言單音訓練之策略。訓練方式為國語錄製一輪2,699筆語詞,日語錄製一輪1,165筆語詞,韓語、印地語、葡萄牙語與阿拉伯語四種語言,則考量發音時重音及連音兩因素之影響,以一次錄製兩個不同聲調之二字詞方式,並採取三輪六次之策略,來進行訓練。辨識系統運用線性預估倒頻譜係數及梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數,來萃取語音聲紋之雙特徵參數,並透過隱藏式馬可夫模型及音位結構學之架構,辨識出正確之語詞。在時脈2.5 GHz Intel Core2 Quad之個人電腦與Ubuntu 10.04之作業系統環境下,針對中日韓印葡阿,六國語言各約2,500筆之常用語詞,吾人可獲得94.06%之正確語言別辨識率,及92.12%之正確語詞辨識率,而系統之平均辨識時間約為1.5秒。

Abstract

China has a history of more than four thousand years, and is the most populous country in the world. Chinese is the official language of China, whose native speakers occupy approximately one fifth of the global population, i.e., more than 1.2 billion people. Japan, Korea and India, located in Northeast and Southern Asia respectively, have imported Chinese culture since the Han Dynasty. Due to the geographical proximity, Japanese Hiragana and Katakana are mostly evolved from Chinese characters. The pronunciation of about 70% Korean characters is similar to their Chinese counterpart. Moreover, the Indian Buddhism came to China during the Northern Wei Dynasty, and greatly affected the philosophy of Chinese political management and common people’s living. Arabic, used in the Arab world, the major oil exporting region, still masters the global economy today. Portugal, located in the Western Europe, was the European economic and military Superpower between the 15th and 16th century. Since she ruled out for colonial expansion those days, many regions around the world are using Portuguese. According to the statistics of native speakers of languages, published by American Summer Institute of Linguistics, Chinese, Japanese, Hindi, Portuguese and Arabic, excluding Korean, ranked top ten in population. Therefore, a hexa-lingual speech recognition system is designed and implemented in this thesis, not only to help person to learn six languages for traveling abroad, but also to promote cultural understanding for the six countries.

In this system the training strategies are developed from the phonetic rules of each language. Two databases of 2,699 two-syllable words and 1,165 two-syllable words are established for training Chinese and Japanese respectively. For the Korean, Hindi, Portuguese and Arabic systems, a three-round, six-pattern recording strategy is used. Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients, linear predicted cepstral coefficients, hidden Markov model and phonotactics rules are applied as the two syllable feature models and the recognition model respectively. Under the 2.5 GHz Intel Core2 Quad PC and Ubuntu 10.04 operating system environment, a 94.06% correct language recognition rate, and a 92.12% correct word recognition rate can be reached for the hexa-lingual speech recognition system. The implemented system consists of 2,500 common words for each language, and its recognition time is about 1.5 seconds.