中文與印地文文字語音辨識系統之設計研究

Keywords 隱藏式馬可夫模型、二維傅氏轉換、卡式轉換、梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數、線性預估倒頻譜係數、文字語音辨識

中文摘要

中文在全世界共有超過十二億的母語使用人口,為所有語言之冠;且中國已於2010年起依國內生產總額排名,進入世界前兩大經濟體,僅次於美國,並大幅領先第三名的日本兩倍以上。中文之重要性,於此不可言喻。印度近年來在各領域的發展,極為快速,尤其目前在軟體與電信相關產業,更是一片蓬勃。由於便宜的人力資源與流暢的英語能力,許多國外企業都將資管軟體與客服系統外包給印度,使她於2013年名列世界第八大經濟體。印地語為印度使用人數最多的本土官方語言,有超過1.95億的母語人口。中國和印度,皆為金磚五國之成員,擁有龐大的市場與商機,使許多國家紛紛向這兩個地區投資,兩國也與台灣在經貿上的往來日益密切。中文與印地文之世界使用人口,合計超過13.95億人,約佔世界總人口的20%。吾人希冀建立一套中文與印地文之文字語音辨識系統,來達到學習語言,增廣見聞,與拓展經貿之目的。

本論文探討中文與印地文文字語音辨識系統之設計與實作策略。 文字部分,系統採用二維傅氏轉換與卡式轉換,來萃取影像特徵。在CPU時脈1.3 GHz 的Intel Core i5筆記型電腦與Windows 7作業系統環境下,針對中文四千筆與印地文五千筆詞彙,吾人運用兩次訓練之策略,系統文字正確辨識率可分別達到94.5% 和99.04%。 語音部分,吾人運用梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數與線性預估倒頻譜係數,來萃取語音特徵,並使用三輪之訓練架構。在CPU 時脈2.2 GHz的AMD Athlon XP 2800+ 個人電腦Ubuntu 9.04作業系統環境下,針對中文七千筆和印地文六千筆語詞,系統語詞正確辨識率可分別達到91.6% 及92%。

Abstract

Chinese has more than 1.2 billion native speakers, ranks first among all languages in the world. Moreover, China has been the second largest economical group around the globe since 2010, whose gross domestic product (GDP) was lower than that of the preceding U.S., but much higher than twice of the succeeding Japan’s. The importance of Chinese is obvious and unquestionable. The recent progress in India is significant, especially in the field of telecommunication and information software. Many foreign companies outsource their information management and customer service systems to India because of her lower labor cost and fluent English capability. This makes India the eighth largest economical group in the world in 2013. Hindi, the most populous and the first official language used in India, has more than 195 million of native speakers. China and India, both members of the BRICS, possess tremendous market and business opportunity. Investments from countries around the world, including Taiwan, have been flourishing. The population of these two languages is more than 1.395 billion, and about one fifth of the all world. It is our hope to establish a character and speech recognition system for Chinese and Hindi to learn the languages, to widen our perspectives and to promote the economy as well.

In this thesis, both character and speech recognition systems are designed and implemented for Chinese and Hindi. Two-dimensional Fourier transform and Karhunen-Loeve transform are used to extract the character features. Two-pattern strategy is then applied in the training process. Under the 1.3 GHz Intel Core i5 PC and Windows 7 operating system environment, correct character recognition rates of 94.5% and 99.04% can be reached respectively for the 4,000 Chinese word and 5,000 Hindi word databases. Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients and linear predicted cepstral coefficients are utilized for the speech feature extraction. Three-pattern training is then used to tune the template. Under the 2.2 GHz AMD Athlon XP 2800+ PC and Ubuntu 9.04 operating system environment, correction speech recognition rates of 91.6% and 92% can be obtained respectively for the 7,000 Chinese phrase and 6,000 Hindi phrase databases.