從非典型到非典型:送報生的勞動樣態變遷

Keywords 按件計酬、外包制、報業變遷、送報生、非典型勞動

中文摘要

台灣的報業自國民政府遷台後,即受到政府的掌控,辦報受到侷限,但因當時報紙是獲取消息的主要來源,再加上黨、官辦報不愁資金與銷路,報紙在解嚴前可說是平步青雲;而在解嚴的後十年,因報禁解除,民間辦報風氣鼎盛,報社數量、用紙量激增,報業競爭激烈,紛紛祭出多種削價、搶客戶的經營策略,難以和大財團相比之小報社只好相繼退出報業市場。到了1990年代中後期,電視、網路的普及,報紙不再是接收新聞資訊的唯一窗口,使得報紙的訂閱量迅速下降,廣告客戶改投資於數位平台。在發行虧損,廣告量又流失的狀況下,台灣的報業迅速萎縮,僅剩大財團有餘力得以支撐報社的經營,有能力供應全台各地訂戶量的,僅剩廣為人知的四大報。

報業的變遷,影響了送報生的勞動條件,再加上送報生本身的工作身分,更促使其在勞動市場生存狀況之惡化。本研究旨在探討送報生作為非典型工作的類型之一,在台灣報業的變遷之下,勞動處境如何演變?而隨著勞動條件的改變,如今仍在送報的那群人,他們的勞動認同如何因應這樣的轉變?本研究透過深度訪談與參與觀察,來呈現送報生勞動樣態的演變。總計訪問九位送報生、九位工會幹部及兩位報社主任。研究地區以高雄市為主,採用滾雪球取樣方式尋找集報點及受訪者,來了解各個行動者所處的階級位置及其行動,如何形塑出現今的送報勞動環境。

首先,在工作場域上,本研究以勞動市場區隔理論,闡述主要部門與次要部門兩者的勞動條件、工作狀況之差異,說明送報生位處的次要部門此一工作場域,使送報生們在工作的階級劃分中,落入了低階層的勞動位置。接著說明送報生非典型工作的特質,使其難以與報社抗衡,只能走一步算一步,隨著報社起伏搖擺。最後,以台灣外包制度的相關研究,來解釋送報生之於報社,如同小蝦咪遇上大鯨魚,毫無反抗之力,僅能任憑報社使用送報生之勞動力,卻切割與送報生間的勞雇關係。

另一方面,儘管低階層的非典型工作往往被歸類成「糟糕的工作」,但現今的送報生多為即將被就業市場淘汰的中高齡者,對他們來說,送報的勞動條件雖然每況愈下,但已是他們能找到最好的了。除了送報的工作時間與其他兼職工作並無衝突,按件計酬的制度讓他們覺得「多送多賺」,比領死薪水好;再者,在他們的工作階層、社會地位上,所接觸到的人群也普遍從事低薪、低福利的兼職工作,更讓送報生甘於勞動現狀。現存的送報生在青壯年時期加入送報業,並未在送報過程中習得其他工作技能,而如今送報人口老化,加上中高齡者「聊勝於無」的勞動認同,使得固有的勞動模式不易突破。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate how did the change of the newspaper industry shape newspaper delivery persons’ working conditions. During the period of martial law, newspaper distribution was regulated. Newspaper was the main access for the public to get information. After the martial law ended, newspaper enterprise increased rapidly, causing high competition in the newspaper market. Since the 1990s, with the progress of technology, television and Internet have become more popular. Newspaper was no longer the only access to news, leading to sharp decline of subscription and profit of the newspaper industry.

The study applied semi-structured interview method, visited twenty interviewees in Kaohsiung. It first reviews the labor market segmentation theory to explain the disparity in salaries, welfare, and working conditions between the main and secondary sector. Belonging to the secondary sector, the study goes on to show that newspaper delivery persons’ atypical employment aggravated their working conditions. The study then uses the subcontracting system and its related research to describe the labor relation between newspaper delivery persons and their employers.

The study found that the unbalanced relation between workers and employers commodified the labor power of the workers. However, despite the worsening working condition of newspaper delivery, workers are still satisfied with their status quo. One reason is that the ideological effect of the piece-rate system lowers their awareness of the working condition. Another is the difficulty of finding other jobs due to aging leave them think being newspaper delivery persons is better than being nothing. Both contribute to the difficulty of improvement to their working environment.