屬性框架與經濟鏈對廣告效果之影響─以綠色廣告為例

Keywords 綠色廣告、廣告效果、經濟鏈、訊息正反性、屬性框架

中文摘要

環保概念已經蔚為一種風潮,不僅在政府法令規範與產品上可見其蹤跡,也衍生出綠色行銷與綠色廣告。本研究即以具環保傾向的手機為廣告目標,形成綠色廣告;運用屬性框架作為廣告的訊息呈現方式,經濟鏈表達訊息內容,探究屬性框架與經濟鏈對廣告效果之影響,並以廣告記憶度、廣告態度與購買意願做為廣告效果的衡量指標。

本研究採用混合型設計,以屬性框架的正向和反向與經濟鏈的製造、使用和廢棄階段構成2 X 3之6組的實驗設計,在高雄地區採取三間大學及兩間公司進行施測,有效問卷共219份。

結果發現,屬性框架對廣告記憶度和廣告態度有顯著影響,正向訊息比反向訊息獲得更好的記憶度和態度;購買意願則不受屬性框架影響。經濟鏈三階段則不影響廣告效果。屬性框架與經濟鏈對廣告效果也沒有交互作用。

只要訴求環保之廣告,不論正向或反向的呈現形式,消費者仍是有正向態度,但敘述性廣告語句仍以使用正向訊息為主。經濟鏈各階段的廣告態度都偏向良好,不僅不偏重任一經濟鏈階段,也顯示受試者對於環保產品資訊接露的廣告有正向態度。因此,企業更應該注重其生產者延伸責任,以整個產品生命週期評估作為基礎,在各方面加強其環保程度之改善。

Abstract

The concept of environment friendly demonstrated on government laws and many products is so popular, not only green marketing and green advertising. In this study, a cell phone which has environment-friendly orientation is the main focus in green advertising. Attribute framing is the way of showing message in advertising, and economic chain is described as the content of message. Then, investigating the impact of attribute framing and economic chain on advertising effects, and advertising effects are measured by memory, attitude toward advertising and purchase intention.

The research adopts 2x3 mixed experimental designs; each scenario contains positive and negative framing message of attribute framing, and three levels of economic chain: production, usage and waste. Samples were selected from 3 universities and 2 companies in Kaohsiung. The final samples are 219.

The results are as follows, attribute framing has significant effects on memory and attitude toward advertising, and positive framing has better score than negative one, but purchase intention is not influenced. Three levels of economic chain do not influence advertising effects. Attribute framing and economic chain have no interaction effect on advertising effects.

Advertising appealing to environment friendly, no matter what framing it takes, consumers have positive attitudes toward the advertising, but using positive framing message is a better way. Consumers having positive attitudes toward three levels of economic chain show that they not only do not focus on any level, but have good feeling about information disclosure on environment-friendly products. Hence, an enterprise should pay attention to extended producer responsibility, and enhance the improvement on environment friendly through product life cycle assessment.