博碩士論文 etd-0814112-200726 詳細資訊

Keywords

西子灣、下游控制點、限制坡度、等深線變化、人工岬灣 downdrift, 3-D Topography Change, numerical computation, artificial headland, Sizihwan Bay

中文摘要

近年來隨著海岸管理觀念的改變,以人工養灘配合人工岬頭,創造遊憩灣岸,已成為國外海岸先進國家逐漸採用的防治侵蝕及海岸保全工法之一。規劃設計安定灣岸時,可採用水工模型試驗及數值模擬;前者費時費力,後者包括波浪、地形變化、流場及漂砂傳輸四大部分的計算。本研究引用日本Serizawa et al. (1996)及Kumada et al. (2002)針對Hsu and Evans (1989)的靜態平衡灘線模式所發展的Hsu3D模式,使用時不需波流場與灘線位置的重複計算及總輸沙量連續性條件,即可計算人工岬灣內等深線與灘線的變化,模擬區域內侵淤情況,可應用於人工養灘工法前之評估。

本研究進行現場模擬前,先針對陸域限制坡度iR、水域限制坡度ic、濱台高度hR、岬灣下游灘線角度及入射波向角的設定進行測試,再與Serizawa et al. (2000)的模擬結果進行驗證,並探討各參數對模擬結果的影響,以提昇各項參數設定之正確性及模式的可信度;再以Hsu3D模式模擬西子灣受夏季季風浪正向入射的灘線與等深線變化。

本研究同時利用Hus3D模式探討斜向入射時,下游控制點Q的偏移量,以協助預測未來人工養灘下游灘線控制點之定點。模擬結果顯示下游控制點Q在不同碎波波高Hb正向入射影響下皆未偏移;但由在水深20 m處邊界輸入不同的斜向入射 (0°≤θ≤35°)波浪作用於d50=0.2~0.5 mm之海灘,可得到入射波波向角θ角與Q點偏移的X與Y座標數據,再由其建立迴歸式,可預估下游控制點移動量,提供MEPBAY (Klein et al., 2003)在電腦螢幕上直接評估達到靜態岬灣時的未來灣線。

Abstract

With the changing perceptions in coastal engineering in recent time, creation of bay beach for recreation by combining artificial headlands with nourishment has become one of the favorable options for mitigating erosion and shore protection in several foreign countries advanced in coastal engineering. To achieve this goal, hydraulic model tests and numerical simulations have been applied for the planning and design of stable bay beaches. While using the latter approach, numerical computation includes four major components, these being the waves, topography changes, flow field and sediment transport. This study utilizes the so-called Modified Hsu3D model developed by Serizawa et al. (1996) and Kumada et al. (2002) in Japan for the bathymetry within a static equilibrium bay beach defined by Hsu and Evans (1989). This model enables the direct calculation of bottom bathymetry within a static bay without using not only iterative numerical steps for wave transformation and current distribution, but also the continuity equation for total sediment transport. The results of this simplified approach can be used to estimate the distribution of erosion and accretion within a static bay, hence, suitable for pre-assessment of an artificial beach nourishment project.

Prior to applying the Modified Hsu3D model to a bay beach undertaken in this study, sensitivity tests are performed on the setting of several key parameters associated with this model, such as limiting slope on land , limiting slope in the water , height of the berm , alignment angle at downdrift of the bay beach, and wave incident angle . The verification results are then adopted to compare with that reported in Serizawa et al. (2000), as well as to investigate the effects of each parameters on the accuracy of the modeling, in order to enhance the reliability of this model and the setting of the parameters. Finally, the Modified Hsu3D model is applied to simulate the changes in the shoreline and bathymetry for the Sizihwan Bay in Kaohsiung, under the action of normal incident waves during summer monsoon.

This study also takes the advantage of the Modified Hsu3D model to explore the effect of oblique wave incidence on the deviation of downdrift control point of a static bay, in order to assist the prediction of downdrift control point for beach changes on an artificially nourished bay beach. The results reveal that the downdrift control point does not shift, under normal incident waves with different for the breaker. On the other hand, under oblique wave action within from the external boundary line of 20 m depth offshore of a bay beach comprising sediment 0.2~0.5 mm, the offset of point (i.e., and coordinates from the original origin) versus wave incident angle can be established. By establishing a regression equation between and versus , the result can be used to assist the determination, more precisely without guess work, on locating the downdrift control point of a bay beach, while working on the MEPBAY (Klein, et al., 2003) on computer screen to assess its stability.