銀行行員的壓力源、工作倦怠與工作態度之研究

Keywords 銀行行員、工作倦怠、壓力源、工作態度; Clerks, Burnout, Working attitude, Stress source

中文摘要

由於近年來國內的經濟景氣持續地低迷,加上由民國八十年初以來,新銀行的紛紛設立,於有限的金融市場之中,彼此相互爭奪客源,使得銀行存放款利差縮小、獲利能力減少,再者,因為競爭十分激烈,促使授信品質低落,加上中、南部過多的空屋率,導致房地產價格之貶落,再者,傳統產業的持續外移、連年景氣不佳,也使得廠商關廠、歇業,導致基層勞工、中年員工失業率節節攀升,促使銀行的逾期放款逐漸增加,因為這些外在環境的變更,使得銀行行員的壓力源增強,銀行行員已經由從前捧著金飯碗的時代,轉變成面對金融業的合併風潮下的裁員、業績掛帥、工作不確定性高等不利因素的族群,而正因銀行工作具有如此高度壓力源,極易使得銀行行員成為有高度工作倦怠的族群,故本研究以銀行行員為研究對象,以找出其壓力源為何?探討與工作倦怠、工作態度之間的關聯性,提供作為降低行員的壓力源,進而減少工作倦怠的產生,使得行員有良好工作態度的參考。

本研究以問卷調查方式,實證調查,主要發現如下:

1.工作特性中愈具有「工作自主性」、「工作完整性」,則愈能降低工作倦怠之產生;而愈具有「技術變化性」、「工作重要性」、「工作回饋性」,則愈能降低工作倦怠中之「降低專業效能」產生。

2.角色壓力中愈具有「角色衝突」、「角色模糊」、「角色過度負荷(量)」、「角色過度負荷(質)」,則愈是易有工作倦怠中之「情緒耗竭」產生;而愈具有「角色模糊」,則愈有工作倦怠中之「降低專業效能」產生。

3.人際關係中如愈具有「與上司之間」、「與下屬、同事之間」、「與組織之間」之良好關係,則愈能減少有工作倦怠中之「情緒耗竭」產生;如愈具有「與上司之間」、「與下屬、同事之間」、「與組織之間」之良好關係,則愈能減少有工作倦怠中之「降低專業效能」產生。

4.人格特質中是「Type A」,則愈易有工作倦怠中之「情緒耗竭」產生;而愈能減少工作倦怠中之「降低專業效能」發生。

5.工作特性中愈具有「工作自主性」、「工作完整性」、「技術變化性」、「工作重要性」、「工作回饋性」,則愈能提升「服務態度」;而愈具有「工作自主性」則愈能降低「離職意願」產生。

6.角色壓力中如愈具有「角色模糊」,則易是有不良之「服務態度」產生;而愈具有「角色衝突」、「角色過度負荷(質)」、「角色過度負荷(量)」,則愈易有「離職意願」產生。

7.人際關係中如愈具有「與上司之間」、「與下屬、同事之間」、「與組織之間」之良好關係,則愈能有良好「服務態度」產生;如愈具有「與組織之間」之良好關係,則愈能減少有「離職意願」產生。

8.工作倦怠中愈具有「情緒耗竭」,則愈易高度「離職意願」發生。

9.工作倦怠中愈具有「降低專業效能」,則愈易有不良的「服務態度」發生。

10壓力源之整體而言,工作特性、角色壓力、人際關係對工作倦怠中之「情緒耗竭」、「降低專業效能」有顯著直接的影響;而就工作倦怠之整體而言,與工作態度中之「服務態度」、「離職意願」有顯著直接的影響。

11.服務態度而言,工作特質在「工作完整性」及「工作重要性」與工作倦怠的關係上具有中介效果;對離職意願而言,工作特質在「工作自主性」與工作倦怠的關係上具有中介效果。

12.工作倦怠在角色壓力與工作態度關係上有中介效果,就服務態度而言,角色壓力與工作倦怠的關係上不具有中介效果;就離職意願而言,角色壓力在「角色衝突」與工作倦怠的關係上具有中介效果。

13.工作倦怠在人際關係與工作態度關係上有中介效果就服務態度而言,人際關係在「與上司之間」與工作倦怠的關係上具有中介效果;就離職意願而言,工作倦怠的關係上不具有中介效果。

14.工作倦怠在人格特質與工作態度關係上有中介效就服務態度而言,人格特質(Type A)與工作倦怠的關係上不具有中介效果;就離職意願而言,人格特質(Type A)與工作倦怠的關係上具有中介效果。

Abstract

For recent years domestic economy is going down and down. From early 1990’s growing competitiveness caused by the openings of many new banks in the limited financial market lowers the profitability of banks. Moreover, the amount of over-due loan is increasing because of poor loan quality, moving-out of traditional industries and increasing unemployment rate. Under the impact of dramatic change of circumstances, the stress which clerks now under is growing. Former days the position of clerks is thought to be stable and well paid. Nowadays clerks, however, are under the threat of being laid-off and various uncertainties and apt to tiredness of job. Present investigation is trying to find out stress source of clerks. The relation between stress source with burnout and working attitude is also investigated to find out ways of releasing pressure, decreasing burnout and building-up good working attitude.

Present investigation was accomplished through questionnaires. Major findings are the following:

1.Among the job characteristics, burnout is decreased with increasing working autonomy and task identity; increasing the skill variety, task significance and working feedback can prevent from decreasing professional efficacy in the burnout category.

2.Regarding role stress, increasing confliction, ambiguity, over-load (quantitative) and over-load (qualitative) tend to increase emotion exhaustion in the burnout category; increasing ambiguity enhances decreasing professional efficacy in the burnout category.

3.Maintaining better relationship with supervisor, colleague, subordinate and organization can restrain emotion exhaustion and professional efficacy decrease in the burnout category.

4.Regarding personality, emotion exhaustion and professional efficacy decrease in the burnout category can be decreased by type-A personality.

5.From aspect of job characteristics, service attitude can be improved by increasing working autonomy, task identity, skill variety, task significance and working feedback; resigning intention can be restrained by increasing working autonomy.

6.Regarding role stress, increasing ambiguity makes service attitude more poor; resigning intention is enhanced by increasing confliction, over-load (quantitative) and over-load (qualitative).

7.Maintaining better relationship with supervisor, colleague, subordinate and organization can enhance better service attitude; resigning intention is restrained.

8.Increasing emotion exhaustion in the burnout category enhances resigning intention.

9.Service attitude becomes poorer by more professional efficacy decrease.

10.Regarding stress source job characteristics, role stress and personal relationship have outstandingly direct effect on emotion exhaustion and professional efficacy decrease in the burnout category; burnout has distinctively direct effect on service attitude and resigning intention in the working attitude category.

11.From aspect of service attitude, task identity and task significance in the job characteristics category have mediating effect on burnout; As to resigning intention, working autonomy in the job characteristics category has mediating effect on burnout.

12.Burnout has mediating effect between roll stress and working attitude; from aspect of service attitude, there is no mediating effect between roll stress and burnout; from aspect of resigning intention, roll stress has mediating effect between roll conflict and burnout.

13.Burnout has mediating effect between personal relationship and working attitude; from aspect of service attitude, personal relation has mediating effect between relation with supervisor and burnout; from aspect of resigning intention, personal relation has no mediating effect between relation with supervisor and burnout.

14.Burnout has mediating effect between personality and working attitude; from aspect of service attitude, there is no mediating effect between Type-A personality and burnout; from aspect of resigning intention, there is mediating effect between Type-A personality and burnout.