博碩士論文 etd-0816109-120533 詳細資訊

Keywords 民營化、公營銀行、合併綜效、市場分析、營運績效

中文摘要

我國經濟發展初期,社會資金缺乏且資本市場並未形成,國內大部分金融機構全為公營銀行。隨著金融效率的自由化,我政府於1991年准許民營商業銀行的設立,公營銀行除面臨民營銀行的激烈競爭,還需配合政策指示放款或概括承受問題金融機構,面臨嚴酷的挑戰及面臨非民營化無法提昇經營績效之困境。於1992年公布「公營事業移轉民營條例施行細則」後,開始公營事業民營化。

自亞洲金融風暴發生以來,國內金融機構問題益形嚴重,全體金融機構之逾放比率始終居高不下,其原因除各金融機構放款品質不良外,還面臨更嚴重的問題,即是目前國內整體的金融市場大環境,是否能夠容納現有的金融機構家數?規模是否具有國際競爭力?如果以現有之規模在競爭上無法突破障礙,那金融機構的發展又該如何?針對我國銀行的經營槪況、合併情況及二次金改的發展策略,作為本研究的範圍,而個案研究的合併主體在二次金改中是最成功的案例,透過合併而提升金融機構的產品開發,發揮其合併後的綜效功能。也逹成官股銀行減半的政策目標並加速引進外資,有助台灣經濟發展。

本研究針對公營銀行對於整體發展情形作介紹,接著選定本國公營銀行以合作金庫商業銀行、中國農民銀行的營運績效與財務資料作為個案研究,歸納兩家個案主體與全體銀行進行營運績效分析包括資產報酬率、淨值報酬率、每股盈餘及與金融控股公司比較分析市場競爭情況,有助於合作金庫商業銀行日後成立金融控股公司的發展,並進入合併市場分析、SWOT分析,並分析兩家公營銀行優勢與劣勢、機會與威脅的優、缺點。

Abstract

In the beginning stage of economic development in Taiwan, the market was lack of funding and the capital market is immature. The majority of financial institutions are public banks. With the development of financial liberalization, Taiwan government lifted the restrictions on establishing private commercial banks on 1991. Following that, public banks face challenges of the fierce competition with private banks, comply with policy of the authorities to authorize special policy loans or generally take over insolvent banks. The public banks were under such severe challenges and the under performing problems were expected to be solved only by privatization. Consequently, following the Act Governing the Conversion of State Owned Enterprises into Private Enterprises entered into effect in 1992, the Privatization of public banks in Taiwan began.

Since the Asia finance turmoil occurred, the operation of financial institution significantly deteriorates. The overall Non-Performing Loan Ratio is high due to low financial institution loan quality. In addition, Taiwan banks face a severe problem that whether the current overall domestic financial market is too small for all the current financial institutions? Is the operation scale of Taiwan banks competitive internationally? Presuming the current operation scale of Taiwan banks is weak among international competition, what are the development alternatives for Taiwan banks? The research scope of this study is based on the current general operations, merger cases, and the development strategies applied in the second stage financial reform of Taiwan banks. In the case study, the merger case targeted is the most successful merger in the second stage financial reform, where the financial product development is improved by the merger synergy. In addition, the policy goals to reduce the number of government-owned banks by half and facilitate introduction of foreign funding are realized, which contributes to Taiwan economic development.

This study first introduces the overall development of public banks, followed by case studies of operating performance and financial data on Taiwan Cooperative Bank and the Farmers Bank of China. This study is conducted through the operating performance analysis on two targeted banks and overall banks. The analysis includes return on assets, return on equity, earning per share. Also the analysis includes the comparison analysis of market competition status with financial holding companies, which is critical reference to evaluate the development potential when the Taiwan Cooperative Banks establishes a financial holding company in the future. The analysis further includes combined market analysis, and SWOT analysis to compare the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of these two public banks.