盲蔽相位估計之研究

Keywords

盲蔽式相位估測、多重路徑衰減通道 multipath fading channel, blind phase estimation

中文摘要

本篇論文主要探討Quadrature Amplitude Modulation方式下,盲蔽式相位抓取的演算法效能,包含Histogram Algorithm (HA)、Modified Histogram Algorithm (MHA)、Maximum Likelihood (ML)、4th power-law和modified 4th power-law演算法比較。除此之外,由於無線通訊的日漸發展,於是在通道加入無線通訊的通道衰減情況(fading channel),討論各演算法的效能。

研究信號在差分編碼以及QAM調變後,經過Additive White Gaussian Noise(AWGN)、phase offset以及fading channel後,利用ML、4th power-law、modified 4th power-law、HA 和MHA來找出phase offset。電腦模擬結果顯示在fading channel下,沒有直視路徑時,所有演算法效能都不佳,直視路徑能量越強時,效能越接近只有AWGN的情況。

Abstract

In this thesis, the blind phase estimator algorithms are studied, including Histogram Algorithm (HA), Modified Histogram Algorithm (MHA), Maximum Likelihood (ML), 4th power-law and modified 4th power-law to compare their performance under quadrature amplitude modulation and additive white gaussian noise(AWGN) channel. Owing to the development of wireless communication, I used the fading channel of wireless communication and studied the performance of all algorithms again.

After differential encoding and quadrature amplitude modulation, signals enter additive white gaussian noise(AWGN), constant phase offset and fading channel. At receiver, I use the above estimator to find the phase offset. If there is not line of sight under fading channel, all estimators performance are not good from simulation results, if there is a strong line of sight, all estimators performance are good and approximate to the AWGN channel.