少數模態摻鉻釔鋁石榴石晶體雙纖衣光纖之研製

Keywords 雙纖衣晶體光纖、增益、摻鉻釔鋁石榴石、雷射加熱基座生長法

中文摘要

本論文為少數模態摻鉻釔鋁石榴石晶體雙纖衣光纖研製與量測之研究,利用雷射加熱基座生長法(Laser heated pedestal growth, LHPG)將Cr4+:YAG晶棒加工製成Cr4+:YAG雙纖衣晶體光纖,藉由電子探測光顯微分析(Electron Probe X-ray Micro-Analysis, EPMA)、能量分散光譜儀(Energy Dispersive Spectroscopy, EDS)、穿透式電子顯微鏡(Transmission electron microscopy, TEM)分析僅數微米纖心之晶體光纖材料結構組成及特性,分析結果顯示LHPG法所生長的晶纖,纖心組成仍為單晶,在生長過程中並未受到外層纖衣材料擴散而破壞。同時測量相關光學量測,包含晶纖折射率、螢光特性以及傳輸特性量測等等。在增益特性的實驗量測,利用單向激發的架構,信號光波長1.4 μm、激發光波長1.06 μm與激發光總功率200 mW,得到1.43 dB之增益,插入損耗為4 dB。而利用雙向激發的架構,得到2.3 dB之增益,皆未得到淨增益(net gain)。與過去纖心直徑為多模態14 μm之Cr4+:YAG雙纖衣晶體光纖所需數瓦的激發功率相比,降低10倍的激發功率閾值(pumping threshold),表示少數模態的晶纖可減少熱能產生並提高能量使用效率。未來在提升晶體光纖的光學特性上,勢必朝向少數模態甚至單模態(single mode),不只降低傳輸損耗,更大幅提升元件效率。

Abstract

Rapid development of fiber-optic communications network requirements increasing in recent years, The WDM technology and invention of anhydrous optical fiber open the possibility for optical fiber transmission bands broaden form 1.3 μm to 1.6 μm. Chromium doped yttrium aluminum garnet crystal fiber has characteristic of 300 nm broadband. Therefore, it’s strongly desirable to develop a broadband fiber amplifier, laser or other active components for extending the flexibility of system architecture design in optical fiber communication.

A few-mode chromium doped yttrium aluminum garnet double-clad crystalline fibers has been demonstrated by employing a modified version of LHPG technique, means using silica-YAG crystal co-drawing and multiple core-tuning process by precisely controlled inter-diffusion between YAG core and silica tube. In this thesis, electron probe x-ray micro-analysis, energy dispersive spectroscopy and transmission electron microscopy were utilized to confirm this fiber structure and composition. This fiber has gross gain about 2.3 dB with dual pumped by few hundred mini Watt. Significantly reduce the pump power threshold. Compared with the last large core size, few-mode (small core size) chromium doped yttrium aluminum garnet double-clad crystalline fibers has lower heat effect and higher power efficiency. To enhance the optical properties towards few modes or even single mode, not only reduce the transmission loss, but improve the device efficiency.

Key words: Laser heated pedestal growth, Cr4+:YAG, Double-clad Crystal Fiber, gain