中小企業赴大陸投資其經營策略之研究 以散熱風扇PCB組裝廠A公司為例

Keywords 經營策略、世界工廠、進入模式; Entry Model, World Factory, Business Strategy

中文摘要

在中國大陸之世界工廠強力吸金下,國內經營環境亦產生劇烈變動,各產業外移的現象嚴重,其中資訊產業的競爭優勢有逐漸消逝的趨勢。在現今3C電子產品迅速發展的過程中,輕薄短小的設計已成為未來發展趨勢,伴隨而來的是散熱技術需快速升級,CPU 散熱器成為現今資訊產業中重要之零組件,散熱器零組件行業成為當今之熱門焦點,但亦隨高科技業、資訊業紛紛移往大陸設廠生產,其中在散熱器OEM母公司周圍的以小企業為主的眾多衛星工廠,立刻面臨欠缺台灣訂單與市場的困境,該如何因應,有何策略上的思考,擬定其經營策略,是台灣眾多衛星廠商面臨的重要課題。

本研究認為台商赴大陸投資初期所面對的最主要之決策應是進入模式的選擇與經營策略的製定,其考量的因素也會互為影響與重疊,所以本研究依據相關文獻,並以個案公司實際運作為例,探討中小企業中,屬電子散熱器產業上游之電子零組件供應廠商,赴大陸投資之進入模式種類及其考量因素;探討其經營策略,並從核心競爭力、HR策略、價值鏈活動體系等層面探討經營策略的執行與落實;整合進入模式與經營策略決策時考量的各層面因素,以五力分析與SWOT分析架構對個案公司及未來欲投資相近產業的業者提出策略面的建議與思考。

本研究以中小型電子零組件供應廠商中一家散熱風扇之PCB加工組裝業者為研究對象,採用個案研究法,透過相關文獻探討,確定研究架構,擬定訪談題目,進行直接資料蒐集之深度訪談。

在進入模式方面,A公司在赴大陸投資,選擇適當進入模式時,其主要考量因素為國家因素、產業、市場因素與企業自身因素等。在國家因素方面,包括兩岸的政治風險、大陸的法規制度、基礎設施建設與政府行政效率;在產業市場因素方面,包括產業聚落的形成、主要下游客戶的策略聯盟、市場的成長與未來潛力等;在企業自身因素方面,包括與合作夥伴的契合、信任度、經營策略、財務能力、核心技術能力等;而在產品因素方面,A公司對於產品生命週期與相關交期、決策問題亦有權衡。A公司並由以上層面的考量凝聚為控制力高低、資源投入多寡的評估準則,最後選擇獨資模式進入大陸地區經營。

本研究亦建議,對於衛星工廠或外包廠商角色者的中小企業進入大陸地區投資,當資本額需求不大,訂單來源穩定,經營獲利有相當把握時,宜採用獨資之進入模式;應於初期,考慮租賃當地廠房、設備之彈性做法,以降低高資源投入所可能帶來的經營風險,並快速量產、回收投資 。

在經營策略方面,A公司之經營策略追求低成本與差異化的並重與結合,即追求產品差異化的「物美」與全面低成本領導的「價廉」來擁有競爭優勢。在低成本策略上可採積極從事規模設備的建立、嚴密控制成本、提高產能利用率、提昇生產效率、建立有效率的採購系統、生產流程等做法,並持續改善製程、控制品質、提昇量產速度。在差異化策略上注重現有研發經驗累積、生產用模具自行研發、達成強化製程技術與品質管理、與OEM母公司策略聯盟強化研發、引進與開發新技術、配合顧客需求,服務與即時又彈性的交期等。

本研究亦建議,在各種主客觀條件改變之下,兩岸垂直分工的型態已有必要考慮逐漸調整為水平分工的方式,也就是與大陸地方產業融合,或培植當地的協力廠商,反過來在大陸市場與台灣產品競爭。以本研究為例,若散熱器之OEM母公司走向上述之水平分工的方式時,作為眾多衛星工廠外包廠商的中小企業亦應考慮可行的方式,與當地廠商結合,以技術研發升級、以產品應用及商業化能力、以管理技術行銷大陸市場。

另外,專業知識轉化成智慧財產權一直是中小企業較弱的部份,而部分技術進入大陸後遭到模仿而失去利基的案例比比皆是,因此中小企業應積極參與、加入相關研發聯盟,以小搏大,注重研發與創新,主動提昇技術層級;並做好知識管理,將知識轉成文字化與數據化後,進一步商品化及價值化,亦是一條可以思考的策略,並經由策略面的考量,決定輸出的技術,並藉以成為策略聯盟的廠商或上下游供應商的轉換輸出方式,不僅可達到全球運籌模式的思維更可以從技術授權中獲得價值創造,台商於台灣與中國大陸之投資區位亦可產生雙贏之局面。

Abstract

As affected by the massive capital into the Mainland China known as the world factory, not only the national business environment has been changed dramatically, but the outgoing trend of various industries has also been raised severely. In particular, the competitive advantage of the information sector has reflected a sign of falling behind in gradual. On the other hand, 3C electronic products on the tendency toward the flipping and short design have been promptly developed in the prevailing evolution process, along with necessity of rapid upgrade on heat-radiating technique. The heat-radiator module industry becomes the most heat as the CPU radiator plays the vital component of the information sector. Following high-tech industry and information sector shifting their production plants to mainland, however, small enterprises based on numerous satellite factories around the radiator OEM parent company encounter an instant dilemma for lack of the Taiwan’s order and market. For this instance, an essential subject what they confronted and considered is to constitute the business strategy adaptable to the existence.

According to the study, it was deemed that seeking for the suitable entry model and defining the feasible business strategy are the primary rules of the Taiwan firms toward the mainland investment at the initial stage. Since factors that they took into considerations overlapped and influenced one another, this research on both the basis of the relevant literatures and the demonstration of the practice business case probed into sorts of entry modes and considering elements that the upstream electronic parts suppliers of the radiator industry among small and medium enterprises migrated to the mainland. It also explored the business strategy along with its implementation and achievement through all strata of core competency, HR policy, value chain activity and so on while integrated the related factors of counterparts, as well as submitted suggestions and deliberations on the strategic aspect for the subject firm and the interesting relevant sector as a result of 5S and SWOT analyses.

The object of this research was a PCB process assembly factory engaging in productions of heat-radiating fans – one of the small-/mid-sizes electronic parts suppliers, basing on the case study approach by processes of the concerned records conference, research structure confirmation, interview subject affirmation and profound survey fulfillment to collect data directly.

In the respect of the adaptable entry model that the “A” firm got to set up in the mainland was primarily considering on the country, industry, market, itself and etc. It included political risks of the cross-strait, low, regulation and system of the mainland, infrastructures, and administration efficiency of the government for country factor, as well as industry cluster formation, strategy alliance of major downstream correspondents, and growth potential of market for industry factor. The firm itself also considered compatibility, dependency, business strategy, financial capability and core technology ability of partners. Whereas product factor, assessments were taken on the life circle, time to market and decision making. Finally, the “A” firm was the venture exclusively with its own investment on the mainland after all of the aforesaid was cohered as the evaluation criterions of control strength and resource input.

This research also suggested that exclusive venture is the adaptable model for satellite factories or outsourcers to penetrate into the mainland with less capital, stable order and predictable business profits. In the primary stage, the lease of local premises and installations is regarded as the rational practice to diminish the managing risks of vast investment in addition to swift mass productions and investment retrieve.

With the prospective business strategy, the “A” firm proceeded with the equal combination of the costs shrinkage and diversifications. Namely, competitive advantages were derived from the diversified quality products and the cheap prices underpinned by the total low costs. Aggressive engagements for the latter included foundations of critical mass facility, strict cost control, production capability and utilization rate promotion, productive efficiency improvement, and effective procurement system, along with persistent process upgrade, quality control and mass production velocity advancement. The focus on the former featured on the R&D experiences accumulations, production molder creation, process technique and quality management enforcement, strategy alliance with OEM parent firm to strengthen R&D, new technology engrossment, customer service, realistic delivery, in time to market and so on.

In the alternation of miscellaneous objective conditions, this research proposed that business model as considered has to be gradually transformed from vertical integration to horizontal segmentation. Relatively, it will either blend the mainland local industry or nourish the native suppliers to compete with the Taiwan products in the mainland market. If the radiator OEM parent company shifted the said horizontal segmentation style, for instance, numerous satellite factories and outsourcers of small and medium enterprises should seek for the feasible direction to link up with the local counterparts for technique R&D promotion toward the mainland market with product application, commercialization ability and management technology.

Furthermore, it has been fragile for small and medium enterprises to convert the professional knowledge into intellectual property rights while popular examples such as certain inventions missing advantages resulting from the mainland imitation have been seen everywhere. Thus, it also could be the feasible way for small and medium enterprises to positively participate in the relevant R&D alliances with logical input for intensive interests. Such intents emphasized on R&D and innovation stress, technology upgrade initiation, well knowledge management, literalizing and digitalization, and commercialization and value creation. Through the strategy consideration, the decision on transferring of technology for becoming one member of the strategy alliance or the transformation model of upstream and downstream plants has not only attained the global leverage, but also acquired benefits from technique franchises, in addition to the accomplishment of the win-win prospects for the Taiwan investors on the great China sector.