利用移動式基地台提昇無線定位效能

Keywords

無線定位、幾何精度稀釋、移動式基地台、訊號抵達時間差、路徑規劃 path planning, wireless location, mobile base station, geometric dilution of precision (GDOP), TDOA

中文摘要

在無線定位系統中,因基地台 (Base Station, BS) 陣列與行動台 (Mobile Station, MS) 的幾何相對關係不同而影響定位精準度,此現象稱為幾何精度稀釋 (Geometric Dilution of Precision, GDOP),幾何精度稀釋理論值可由基地台架構及行動台的已知位置計算求得。事實上,幾何精度稀釋可做為一項定位效能指標,數值大小可用來描述定位誤差及量測誤差之間的關係,幾何精度稀釋理論值越大,則代表定位誤差越大,定位精準度越差。當行動台位於不同基地台幾何架構下,觀察其定位精準度,藉由基地台及行動台幾何分布的改變,可以使得定位精準度提升。本論文以幾何精度稀釋做為提升無線定位系統中定位精準度的依據,在訊號抵達時間差 (Time Difference of Arrival, TDOA) 定位系統下提出以移動式基地台 (Mobile Base Station, MBS) 的機動運作,藉由移動式基地台的位置改變,進而形成基地台與行動台間的新幾何架構,達到降低幾何精度稀釋效應並提升定位精準度的目的。對於移動式基地台在幾何架構中的最佳位置找尋,由於模擬退火法 (Simulated Annealing, SA) 具有跳脫區域最小值 (local minimum) 的特性,為搜索全域最小值 (global minimum) 的演算法,我們利用模擬退火法來找尋幾何精度稀釋理論最小值及其平面位置,其位置可視為移動式基地台的最佳位置。在得到最佳位置後,移動式基地台可由現在位置以機動方式前往該最佳位置。在不考慮空間中障礙物或地形等影響移動的因素下,移動式基地台由初始位置移動至最佳位置的過程,將有可能會進入高幾何精度稀釋理論值的區域。為了避開此區域,我們採用最速下降法 (Steepest Descent, SD) 來規劃移動式基地台的移動路徑,利用現在位置與最終位置的資訊建立目標函數,目標函數可由幾何精度稀釋資訊及移動角度所組成;之後利用最速下降法逐次搜索位置週遭下一次移動範圍中最小目標函數值的位置,直到抵達最佳位置。在電腦模擬中,我們針對單一移動式基地台、單一固定式基地台及全移動式基地台等三種情況下進行模擬與探討,由模擬結果可以發現,移動式基地台移動至最佳位置,能有效降低幾何精度稀釋效應,在移動過程中,移動式基地台能有效避開高幾何精度稀釋理論值的區域,降低幾何精度稀釋效應的影響並維持穩定的平均定位精準度。

Abstract

In wireless location system, geometric relationship between the base station (BS) and the mobile station (MS) may affect the accuracy of MS location estimate. The effect is called Geometric Dilution of Precision (GDOP). Given the information of geometric configuration of BS and MS locations, the GDOP value can be calculated accordingly. In fact, the GDOP value is considered as ratio factor between the location error and measurement noise. A higher GDOP value indicates larger location error in the location estimator. Therefore the GDOP can be utilized as an index for observing the location precision of the MS under different geometric layout. The accuracy of location estimation can be improved by changing the BS device element locations. In the thesis, a time different of arrival (TDOA) wireless location system with mobile base station (MBS) is considered. Changing the geometric layout between the BS and the MS by relocating the MBS, the GDOP effect can be reduced and the accuracy of location estimation also can therefore be improved. Since the simulated annealing (SA) is capable of escaping the local minimum and finding the global minimum in an objective function, the SA algorithm is used in finding the best solution in a defined function based on the GDOP distribution. The best solution is then the destination of an MBS in the process of MS location estimation. When relocating an MBS from its initial location to the best location, it is likely that the MBS enters regions with high GDOP effects. To avoid the problem, the steepest descent (SD) algorithm is utilized for path planning. First, we establish the objective function which consists of the GDOP information and the angle of movement. A nearby location that has the minimum value of objective function is selected as the next move. The process continues until the MBS reaches the destination. A variety of cases are investigated by computer simulations. Simulation results show that the proposed approach can effectively find the best locations for MBSs to relocate. Based on the relocation and path planning, the GDOP effects can be reasonably reduced, and therefore the higher location accuracy is achieved.