基督教信仰形成後現代公民社會之研究

Keywords 公民社會、信仰、基督教 civil society, Christianity, faith

中文摘要

公民社會與西方國家的文明昌盛有著直接的影響,這是一般人的解讀,惟其中還包含著一個最根本的原因,就是基督教信仰,國內外已有不少研究推論,基督教信仰與西方公民治理文化有著緊密的關聯性,這也是為什麼綜觀全世界具有後現代公民社會特徵的國家幾乎全在基督教信仰文化圈,以及為什麼近代基督教國家能夠建立後現代公民社會典範的最主要原因。

為探究後現代公民社會之形成本源,本研究從信仰理念等較為非意識的角度出發,以質性論述分析方式來探討,透過推論法推論基督教教義精神及基督教信徒之教會生活上如何產生後現代公民社會所必需之元素;利用比較法比較天主教與基督教兩者信仰價值上的差異性,探討基督教於宗教改革轉捩點,對西方傳統社會轉化為後現代公民社會的直接影響,並比較唯物質功利及傳統倫理道德與基督教信仰之差異性,凸顯基督教信仰因在實踐上的基礎關鍵,相較於唯物質功\\利及傳統倫理道德,得以對社會價值觀產生質量轉變能力;運用分析法分析縱覽基督教教義的精神及信仰中心的來源─新約聖經,發現其與後現代社會特徵之重大關聯性,及形成後現代公民社會核心價值之本源,對於信仰價值作深入性的分析比較與廣泛性的推論,獲悉後現代公民社會所隱含的基督教信仰本質面,發現基督教信仰對傳統社會思想價值造成刺激轉化作用、基督教信仰與後現代公民社會存有極大的關聯性及形成關係、基督教信仰價值形成後現代公民社會三大特性、基督教教義形成後現代公民社會的核心價值等研究結論,最後並經由國內外時事報導案例之探討分析獲得本研究論述之具體回溯與實例驗證。

Abstract

It is believed that the civil society leads to the prosperity of western countries. However, it’s worth being noticed that the essential factor should be the Christian faith. Several studies have concluded that there is a significant correlation between Christian faith and civil culture in western countries. That is why countries featured as the post-modern civil society are embedded in the culture circle of Christian faith and why modern Christian countries can set an example for post-modern civil society.

In order to investigate the origin of post-modern society, the present study begins with religion which is featured as relatively unconscious. Qualitatively analysis and inference are adopted to infer the spirit of Christian and investigate how Christian life in church develops post-modern society culture. Moreover, comparative method is adopted to compare the differences between Catholic and Christian faith and to investigate the direct impact of Christianity on the transformation from traditional society to post-modern civil society of western countries at the turning point of Protestant Reformation. Additionally, the differences between materialism as well as utilitarianism and traditional ethic belief as well as Christian faith are also compared in order to point out the importance of Christian faith, which is more influential on the transformation of social value qualitatively and quantitatively than materialism and utilitarianism. On the other hand, analysis method is used to analyze the resource of Christian faith, the New Testament, and find out that it has much to do with the characteristics of post-modern society and the origin of social value. Due to the deep analysis and extensive inference, the present study discovers that the elements of Christian faith hidden in post-modern society. Thus, it has been concluded that Christian faith has an impact on traditional value and it also has lots to do with the formation of post-modern society. In addition, Christian faith has developed three major characteristics of post-modern society and it has formed the central belief of post-modern society. Finally, with the analysis of latest news, the proposed statements in the present study have been confirmed.