博碩士論文 etd-0819104-122116 詳細資訊

Keywords 研發策略、跨國企業、競爭優勢; Global company, R & D Strategy, Competitive advantage

中文摘要

持續研發創新,已經被認為是企業維持競爭優勢、永續經營的重要關鍵。然而,產品生命週期日益縮短、客製化產品的需求日增、新技術的演進快速,企業如何能有效掌握技術的脈動,整合內外部的資源,充分發揮所擁有的核心能力,即時開發出具競爭力的新產品,領先市場,是現代企業在面對全球化競爭的時候重要的課題。

本研究參考了新事業的創新模式,設計了一套研發策略及其流程管理的架構,透過個案研究的方式,探討一跨國企業對於研發策略及其流程管理成功重要因素的實際做法。這些成功的因素包含了:一、全球佈局 、國際分工 、資源整合,二、顧客與供應伙伴友好關係,三、新產品概念與技術,四、建立有效及較具創新能力的組織,五、專案組合的管理,六、優秀的平衡計分績效評估,七、持續全面改善計劃應用於研發管理。

本研究並且進一步探討個案公司實際表現出來的技術領先程度、智慧財產權及專利數目、以及新產品開發的績效,可以得到初步結論,一套完整的研發策略規劃,以及有系統的研發流程管理,對於企業競爭優勢是有其正面的影響。

研究也發現,研發策略架構與新事業經營的模式(New Business Model)相吻合,所考慮的要素與流程也非常一致,意涵著研發創新的活動,需要一套有效的創新營運模式,考慮到企業的長期策略目標、新產品及市場的範圍、差異化基礎、自己的核心能力及策略性資產,充分運用供應商及合夥人的價值網絡,向全球搜尋創新源,透過研發聯盟、技術購併、技術轉移,快速發展或取得需要的新技術,為企業創造最大的效益。

Abstract

Continuous research and innovation had played the most important role for an enterprise to maintain his competitive advantage and ensure his sustainability. However, new product life time is getting shorter as known, it’s getting more and more customize-designed products, and the needed technology also upgrade quickly. In order to face the global competition as we are forced to, an enterprise have to develop a new product instantly according to customer need, and take a leading position in the market by well aligning with technology trend, integrating internal & external resources, and best utilizing own core competence.

This study designs a framework for a research & development strategy planning and its process management by referring to a new business model. By case study methodology, it had been investigated how a global company practice with the 7 key success factors which had been designed in the framework. These key success factors are : 1.Globalization 2.Customer and partner relationship 3.New product concept and technology 4.Build a effective and more innovative organization 5,Project portfolio management 6.Excellent Business Balanced Scored Card 7.Apply continuous improvement methodology on research management.

This study had also investigated the company’s performance on his technology leadership, intellectual property & patent and new product development performance. It can be primary conclusion that a completely integral research & development strategy planning and intensive/systematic research & development process management will do help a enterprise to have competitive advantages.

It’s also observed this research & development framework is quite in line with new business model, and all concerned factors and its process are very similar, which means an new business model is also valid for innovation activities of a company, who should consider long term strategy, new product and market scope, differential basis, own core competence and strategic resources, value network of suppliers and partners, global sourcing by joint-development, merge and technology transfer in order to have the needed new technology so that can create the maximum benefit for company.