博碩士論文 etd-0819111-210242 詳細資訊

Keywords 梅爾倒頻譜係數、俄文語音辨識系統、線性預估倒頻譜係數、隱藏式馬可夫模型、音位結構學

中文摘要

在了解民族、歷史、文化,甚至科技的過程中,語言扮演著極為重要的角色。近年來,世界各國對外太空科技的發展,獲致了長足的進步,而俄羅斯的太空科技更是傲視全球。她於1998年發射國際太空站的首座主核心控制艙模組「Zarya」至外太空,並與美國在往後的國際太空站擴建上,展開密切與深入的合作。二次世界大戰後,俄羅斯先後加入聯合國五大常任理事國與世界八大工業國組織。而八大工業國組織是當時工業先進國家的表徵,於此再再顯示出俄羅斯在科技、政治與經濟方面的實力。為更深入了解其文化歷史之美與增廣吾人之科技視野,建立一套有效的俄文語音辨識系統,來協助我們學習俄語,實乃吾人之殷切期盼。

本論文探討俄文語音辨識系統之設計與實作策略。系統運用俄語發音規則所建立歸納出之俄文514類常用單音節的語音特徵,來作為音節訓練與辨識之依據。每個單音節以一聲與四聲兩種相異聲調的方式連續各唸一次,以彰顯俄語發音中非重音與重音之差別。其中一聲為音高維持高值之聲調,而四聲為音高由高轉低之聲調。唸完各一個單音類別之一四聲後,接著唸下一類之單音,將514類單音唸完一輪,可得每單音二次之訓練語料。本系統之訓練資料庫由錄製六輪,每單音十二次之訓練語料所構成。吾人萃取單音之梅爾倒頻譜係數與線性預估倒頻譜係數來作雙特徵之參數記錄,運用隱藏式馬可夫模型來作單音之統計辨識。在CPU 時脈為2.2 GHz的AMD Athlon XP 2800+ 之個人電腦與Ubuntu 9.04作業系統之環境下,針對3,900筆俄文能力測驗詞彙資料庫及600筆俄國姓名資料庫,運用音位結構學之規則,本系統可分別獲得 86.90% 與 94.83% 之正確辨識率。兩系統之平均辨識時間皆少於1.5秒,而總訓練時間約為三小時。

Abstract

Language plays an important role for understanding people, their history, culture and even technology. Many countries of the world have developed the technology of the outer space recently, and Russian is the top of the world. In 1998 Russia further launched Zarya, the first International Space Station (ISS) Module, to the outer space, and was deeply involved in the development of the ISS with the U.S.. Since the end of the World War Two, Russia has been one of the five Permanent Members in the United Nations. And then, she became one of the G8 members, an economical forum of eight industrially advanced nations. Because these informations, it is our objective to build a language system that can help us to learn Russian, to taste the beauty of her culture, and to widen our vision of technologies.

This thesis investigates the design and implementation strategies for a Russian speech recognition system. It utilizes the speech features of the 514 common Russian mono-syllables as the major training and recognition methodology. The mono-syllable is established by applying Russian pronunciation rules. These 12 utterances are collected through reading 6 rounds of the same mono-syllables twice with different tones. The first pronounced pattern has high pitch of tone 1, while the second one has falling pitch of tone 4. Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients, linear predicted cepstral coefficients, and hidden Markov model are used as the two syllable feature models and the recognition model respectively. Under the AMD 2.2 GHz Athlon XP 2800+ personal computer and Ubuntu 9.04 operating system environment, correct phrase recognition rates of 86.90% and 94.83% can be reached using phonotactical rules for a 3,900 vocabulary Russian phrase database for TORFL (Test of Russian as a Foreign Language) and a 600 person name database for Russian. The average computation time for each system is less than 1.5 seconds, and the training time for the systems is about three hours.