博碩士論文 etd-0819111-212604 詳細資訊

Keywords

音位結構學、隱藏式馬可夫模型、線性預估倒頻譜係數、阿拉伯文語音辨識系統、梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數 linear predicted cepstral coefficients, Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients, Arabic speech recognition system, phonotactics, hidden Markov model

中文摘要

阿拉伯世界是世上最令人驚豔的地區之一,她涵蓋超過2,800年的歷史、伊斯蘭教的教義與無與倫比的文化背景。阿拉伯世界是由24個國家及地區所組成,並以阿拉伯語為官方語言。根據美國的桑莫語言學院在2009年的統計,使用阿拉伯語的人口約有2.21億,為世界排名的第四大語言。自從1973年以來,阿拉伯世界多次的石油禁運政策,造成了全球的能源危機,不僅重創了世界的經濟,還嚴重影響了各國的國家安全。除非吾人能讓綠色能源的產能更加有效,否則人類對於石化能源的高度依賴,將無法完全被取代。本研究之目的在建立一套阿拉伯文語言辨識系統,期能幫助吾人學習阿拉伯語,欣賞阿拉伯文化之美,增廣吾人對伊斯蘭教之瞭解。

本論文探討阿拉伯文語音辨識系統之設計與實作策略。系統利用阿拉伯語的發音規則,挑選出302個常用單音節之語音特徵來作主要的訓練與辨識之依據。語音訓練資料庫之錄製,採取陰平一聲與去聲四聲兩種音調連續錄製之策略,以彰顯阿拉伯語中非重音與重音之區別。其中一聲為音高維持高值之音調,四聲為音高由高至低值之音調。念完一個單音類別之一四聲後,接著念下一類之單音,將302類單音念完一輪,可得每單音二次之訓練語料。本論文使用5輪10次之訓練機制,並採用梅爾頻率倒頻譜係數與線性預估倒頻譜係數來作特徵參數之萃取,運用隱藏式馬可夫模型來作單音之辨識,最後再由音位結構學之比對,獲得最終之辨識結果。在CPU時脈為2.2 GHz的 AMD Athlon XP 2800+ 之個人電腦與Ubuntu 9.04之作業系統環境下,針對3,600筆阿拉伯文常用語詞資料庫與590筆阿拉伯文人名資料庫,本系統之正確辨識率可分別達到86.31%與93.90%。兩個資料庫之平均辨識時間皆少於1秒。而本系統所需的訓練時間約為二小時。

Abstract

Arab world is one of the most spectacular regions in the earth, especially for her over 2,800 year history, Islamic religion and magnificent culture. She consists of 24 countries and territories where people speak Arabic. The population of Arabic speaking people is approximately 221 million, and ranked the fourth according to the 2009 statistics by Summer Institute of Linguistics, USA. Since 1973, petroleum embargoes, imposed by the Arab world, have influenced global economy and hurt national security seriously. This kind of fossil energy is still irreplaceable until efficient green energy alternative becomes feasible. It is our objective to build a language system that can help us to learn Arabic, to appreciate the beauty of her culture, and to widen our vision of religions.

This thesis investigates the design and implementation strategies for an Arabic speech recognition system. It utilizes the speech features of the 302 common Arabic mono-syllables as the major training and recognition methodology. A training database of 10 utterances per mono-syllable is established by applying Arabic pronunciation rules. These 10 utterances are collected through reading 5 rounds of the same mono-syllables twice with different tones. The first pronounced pattern has high pitch of tone 1, while the second one has falling pitch of tone 4. Mel-frequency cepstral coefficients, linear predicted cepstral coefficients, and hidden Markov model are used as the two syllable feature models and the recognition model respectively. Under the AMD 2.2 GHz Athlon XP 2800+ personal computer and Ubuntu 9.04 operating system environment, correct phrase recognition rates of 86.31% and 93.90% can be reached respectively using phonotactical rules for a 3,600 vocabulary Arabic phrase database and a 590 person name database for Arabic figures. The average computation time for each system is less than 1 second, and the training time for the systems is about two hours.