博碩士論文 etd-0820107-110205 詳細資訊

Keywords

採購評選、序位法、最有利標、評分單價法、總評分法、異質採購 most advantageous tender, tender selection, Ranking Method, Price Per Score Point Method, procurement of different quality, Overall Evaluation Score Method

中文摘要

最有利標之精神,就是要讓機關能依招標文件所規定之評審標準,就廠商投標標的之技術、品質、功能、商業條款或價格等項目,作綜合評選,以擇定最佳決標對象,使機關在既定之預算規模下,買到最好之標的,把預算用得最有價值,並可鼓勵廠商從事非價格之競爭,避免惡性低價搶標,確保採購品質。

邇來備受矚目之ETC採購案、南科高鐵減振工程、光六造船案、故宮南院工程等缺失弊端情事,行政院院長蘇貞昌於95年3月22公開裁示,未來採購案件「應以最低標為原則,最有利標為例外」,顯示出本制度似仍存有相當多應行檢討及改善之問題。本研究藉由相關文獻探討、執行現況課題分析、評選案例探討後,進行問卷調查,瞭解相關人員對最有利標評選法制面、採購評選委員會功能、最有利標評選作業執行面、最有利標管理機制面及作業績效等之看法,並提供具體改善建議。

經調查統計發現,受訪者實務經驗中評選作業方式以價格納入評選之序位法及總評分法為最常採用之方式,且認為價格納入評選可促使最有利標意旨之達成,評選項目中最重要者為技術能力;採最有利標決標過程以評選階段最易發生缺失或弊端,又以評選委員遴選不當是肇致缺失或弊端之主因,而評選委員之遴選亦為本制度執行上極困難的工作,且足以影響評選之公正性主要在委員之專業性、偏好與對受評案件之瞭解程度,評選之決定者除評選委員外,機關首長亦被認為是關鍵角色。其次在認知構面上發現,不同任職機關、業務性質、職別、訓練講習時數、是否取得採購專業資格人員,對最有利標評選法制面、採購評選委員會功能面、最有利標評選作業執行面、最有利標評選管理機制面的認知均有顯著差異,而不同採購年資人員,對此四構面則没有顯著差異;在最有利標評選作業績效面上,不同職別、業務性質、採購年資、訓練講習時數人員,有顯著差異;而不同任職機關、是否取得採購專資格人員,在認知構面則没有顯著差異。

Abstract

The essence of the most advantageous tender (MAT) is to allow the procuring authorities to carry out a comprehensive assessment on the technical merits, quality, function, terms and prices of tenders in accordance with the judging criteria listed on the tendering document. In this way, the award of contract can be determined that ensures the best quality within the budget and encourages good competition among tendering parties while eliminate vicious undercutting.

Scandals arose from recent procurement projects such as the ETC procurement project, High Speed Rail vibration reduction project, the procurement of Kuan-hwa Fast Attack Boat Guide-Missile (F-ABG), and the construction of the southern courtyard of the National Palace museum have attracted great attention. On March 22, 2006, the Premier announced that “Award to the lowest tender should be made the rule while the MAT should be the exception” in future government procurement projects. This announcement highlighted the flaws and problems yet to be improved within the existing system. After studying related literatures, conducting a thorough analysis of the current situation and different case studies of the tender selection process, this paper conducted a survey among the people involved in government procurement to find out how they think of the selection of the most advantageous tender legally and in practice, the function of the tender selection committee, the management and the efficiency of the selection process. Suggestions for improvement are put forward based on the findings and analysis.

The survey found that the Ranking Method while considering the price factor and the Overall Evaluation Score Method are the most frequently used tendering methods in the past experience of our interviewees. Price may be a crucial factor in determining the most advantageous tender. The most important factor in the award selection process is technical merits. The process of selecting the most advantageous tender is most susceptible to flaws and scandals. The inappropriate appointment of the committee members is the main cause of these flaws. In practice, the selection of committee members itself is of great difficulty. The expertise, personal bias, as well as one’s understanding of the procurement could all affect the fairness and credibility of the tendering process. Besides these committee members, top officials in the procuring institutions also play important roles in the decision-making process. Cognitive differences among interviewees in the understanding of the legal institutions of the MAT selection, the functions of the selection committee, the execution of the MAT selection, the management mechanisms of the MAT selection may be caused by elements such the institutions they work for, the nature of their works, the job title, the training hours they received, whether they are professionally accredited. Yet, different years of experience did not contribute to such differences. People with different job title, nature of work, years of experience, and training hours did cause significant difference in the understanding of the efficiency of the MAT selection. Working at different institutions and professional accreditation, however, did not result in such difference.

Based on the above findings, a way forward has been provided: a set of comprehensive regulations for the most advantageous tender selection should be established. A standard of procedure and module should be designed. The decision authority of the procuring institution should be defined in order to actually fulfill the need of the procurement. A comprehensive list of suggested professionals should be compiled to assist different kinds of procurements. This list would ensure the fairness of the selection process. Specify the judging criteria for prices, weights of evaluating elements, and the scoring principle. Determine a set of reasonable scoring method for prices. Provide professional training for procurement professionals. Enhance the efficiency of the MAT selection. Committee members should receive professional training in order to improve the credibility of the selection process. A performance evaluation mechanism should be established in order to improve efficiency and put the government’s budget to the best use.